title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12

    Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Hi All,

    Am currently trying Asset UPnP with Lightening DS controlling my Auralic Altair and the first track seems to skip on any album and it randomly plays 10 seconds of a song and skips to the next song. I have tried Minimserver on the same computer with the same audio source files and no issues.

    Has anyone experienced this and if so, would appreciate some guidance on how to fix this issue. Thanks in advance!

    Cheers,
    Vin.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,056

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    What is Asset running on?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Running on a Mac Pro early 2008 with El Captain Mac OS 10.11.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,056

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    The audio is stored locally on the mac?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    The audio is stored locally on the mac?
    No, the audio is stored on an external Fire Wire Drobo drive.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,056

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    As a test move a few albums locally, and set asset to only scan the local folder.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    As a test move a few albums locally, and set asset to only scan the local folder.
    Thanks for the suggestion. I tried local files and still songs skipping all over the place. I have not played with any Asset UPnP settings, but does it perform any transcoding by default? If so, is there a simple way for me to disable as this may be causing the issue based on some feedback I have from the Auralic developer. Thanks in advance.

    Edit:
    Just to add to the above, I am also able to replicate this using the Lumin application - with tracks skipping all over the place through the playlist. I think this issue may be a combination of wi-fi speed and the Asset UPnP app as I don't experience this with MinimServer at all - playback is just fine with MinimServer with the same exact setup.
    Last edited by Vinbob; 11-16-2019 at 02:17 PM.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,056

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    If you think is Wifi speeds then as a test browse in Asset to:

    Additional >> Stream As >> mp3

    add some tracks and try to play them.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    If you think is Wifi speeds then as a test browse in Asset to:

    Additional >> Stream As >> mp3

    add some tracks and try to play them.
    Sorry, but not following you. Can you please expand on this for me as I am still very green with Asset UPnP? Thank You.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,056

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    You should be able to browse in the tree as:

    Additional

    then select:

    Stream As:

    then select:

    mp3

    Then choose an album to play. This will play the album encoded to mp3 which uses much less bandwidth than lossless.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Sorry Spoon - being a bit thick here

    Under 'Stream As' I see 'root' - I don't see anything about 'MP3' - do I need to add that manually and if so, how do I do that, as its not available from the 'Selected' drop down menu?

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,056

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Which version of Asset do you have?

    You should see an option for Mp3 directly under stream as

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    815

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    What you're seeing doesn't look like the normal intended behavior of Asset.

    Please export your Asset UPnP configuration:

    [Configure] in status window
    Select the Asset instance, [Configure]
    General settings tab
    Configuration snapshot (normal) [Save]

    .. and email the file to peter@dbpoweramp.com for analysis.
    Thanks.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Quote Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
    What you're seeing doesn't look like the normal intended behavior of Asset.

    Please export your Asset UPnP configuration:

    [Configure] in status window
    Select the Asset instance, [Configure]
    General settings tab
    Configuration snapshot (normal) [Save]

    .. and email the file to peter@dbpoweramp.com for analysis.
    Thanks.
    Thanks Peter. I have sent the log file as requested. Appreciate your time/efforts on this as I would ideally like to use Asset UPnP for my streaming needs if possible.

    Cheers,
    Vin.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    815

    Re: Tracks skipping with Auralic Lightening DS

    Thanks for the debug information.

    Let's go over it step by step again to confirm what you're doing-
    • Open your app used to control playback, such as BubbleUPnP.
    • Browse Asset's library - the top level view: "Arist", "Album", "Title" and so on.
    • Choose "Additional" from the top level view, then "Stream As".
    You should now see the relevant views (mp3/LPCM/Wave); each of them will present your whole library but with forced streaming as one of these formats.
    Are you able to find the mp3/LPCM/Wave views or are you seeing something completely different there?

    There's no need to change anything in Asset settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •