title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How can i Rip in .aac

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    11

    How can i Rip in .aac

    Hey,

    i can rip in Apple's Format .m4a.
    But how can i rip in Apple's .aac Format?

    Is there an Option for that?


    Greetings

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,232

    Re: How can i Rip in .aac

    Quote Originally Posted by blaxxz View Post
    Hey,

    i can rip in Apple's Format .m4a.
    But how can i rip in Apple's .aac Format?

    Is there an Option for that?


    Greetings
    Have you tried the AAC codec? https://www.dbpoweramp.com/codec-central-m4a.htm

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: How can i Rip in .aac

    No, I have not installed the codec.
    I did not know that I have to install the codec myself.

    Do I still have to set the codec for a good quality?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: How can i Rip in .aac

    Why is the codec not standard within?
    All 3 encoders can rip in .aac?

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,281

    Re: How can i Rip in .aac

    Release 17 will include as standard.

    You need the: m4a codec (AAC)

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: How can i Rip in .aac

    So when we will get Version 17 final?

    I installed the codec. I want the best Quality in this Format.
    CBR or VBR. What is better?

    What are the best options?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •