title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

Thread: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

  1. #16

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Thanks!
    Iappreciate your time and efforts.

  2. #17
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,892

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Did you try the option 'Do not ally to processor' on the CPU Force DSP effect?

  3. #18

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Did you try the option 'Do not ally to processor' on the CPU Force DSP effect?
    Yes actually, I did. And again when I manually set to use all cores encoding speed rose from 70+X to 200+X speed.

  4. #19
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,892

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Which CPU is in your system?

    What is strange, as by default converting FLAC >> mp3 (no dsp effects) then all CPUs will be used, how many are used on your system if you do not force any CPU (either from menu or DSP effects)?

  5. #20

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Which CPU is in your system?

    What is strange, as by default converting FLAC >> mp3 (no dsp effects) then all CPUs will be used, how many are used on your system if you do not force any CPU (either from menu or DSP effects)?
    If I remove the DSP and allow it to run in it's native state, all cores have some load on the CPU graphs but not enough to show more than 0% each/30% total load

    When I add 'Options - Encoding - Use 6 cores' each core now shows 100%, and the encoding instantly accelerates to the expected rate.


    Processor: Intel Core i5-8400 CPU @ 2.80GHz (Turbo to 3.81GHz)
    Cores = 6 / Virtual Cores = 0
    12.0 GB RAM
    Windows 10 64-bit

  6. #21
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,892

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Our program does not have the ability to part load a system, unless the DSP effect 'CPU Throttle' is used. If this is not included and it shows for example 6 conversions taking place at once, then anything which reduces the speed must be external to the program. Do you have other programs or security software which might do this?

    As a test try encoding to 'Test Conversion'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •