title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    How can I get this to use a set number of cores to be the default?

    As it is now I must reset this for every conversion performed, I'd just like to set it once and have it use as default setting.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,930

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Yes include the DSP effect 'CPU Force'

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Aaaah, thank you, don't know how I missed it.


    OK, just tried this . . . I set DSP to Force Multi-Core, selected 6 of 8 cores and converted a folder.
    It indicate that it is converting using 1 core until I manually tell it to use 6 cores.

    I'd really like to to be a sticky setting.
    Last edited by LisaRCT; 10-05-2019 at 11:20 AM.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,930

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    What do you encode to? 'Multi Encoder'?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    I tried converting a folder of FLAC files to mp3

    I first selected the files in the folderand right-clicked "Convert To"

    Next I tried selecting a folder and clicking 'Batch Convert"

    In both cases only a single core was being used to convert 1 file at a time, even though the DSP "Multi-CPU Force" was selected.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,930

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Run dBpoweramp Control Centre please and check you have dBpoweramp Reference Registered.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    I have:
    Release 16.6 [64-bit] registered


    I don't know what I had done wrong but I re-tested today and looking at Windows Performance Monitor I can see all the cores working.

    sorry for the confusion
    Last edited by LisaRCT; 10-06-2019 at 01:10 PM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    after further testing, something just doesn't seem right . . .

    While the DSP to force Multi-Core appears to work (all cores appear loaded when watching Windows Performance Monitor, batch conversion still seems slow.
    When I also manually click on: Options ->Encoding ->Use 6 Cores, the conversion speed increases as shown by the "Time Remaining" suddenly drops and conversion speed increases.

    Why would there be a difference when I'd expect both commands should cause the same effect? Am I misinterpreting something?

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,930

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    How many real cores does your system have?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    It has 6 actual cores, no virtual cores.

    I normally use 4 for batch work but it will pull 6 conversions and still let me play music and such.

    I used 6 both with the DSP and then again manually.

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,930

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    If all the CPUs are 100% for both tests then I cannot see why one method would be faster than the other.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    I didn't say they were all at 100%, I said they all showed a load.

    But when I also manually click the option to use 6 cores while it is converting using the DSP, the Time Remaining suddenly drops and starts timing down much more quickly. You can see a noticeable increase in speed.

    I will test a group of files both ways and note the difference in time to complete.
    be back soon

  13. #13

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    OK I ran a better test: converted 102 FLAC files to mp3 (V0) as a Batch Conversion

    1) Ran batch using DSP set to Multi-Core Force set to use all cores:
    Time to complete: 4 min 31 Sec
    encoding speed: 75 - 80x
    CPU Load: 30-40% @ 3.89 GHz

    2) Ran batch with force multi-core DSP removed, started conversion and clicked "Options: Encoding- Using 6 cores"
    Time to Complete: 1 min 25 sec
    encoding speed: 200 - 250 x
    CPU Load: 90-100% @ 3.89 GHz

    Re-Boot machine, run verification tests:

    3) Repeat test 2:
    Time to Complete: 1 min 3 sec
    encoding speed: 337 x encoding speed
    CPU Load: 90-100% @ 3.89 GHz

    4) Repeat test 1:
    Time to complete: 4 min 21 Sec
    encoding speed: 81x
    CPU Load: 25-30% @ 3.79 GHz

    So, as I stated, when using the Force Multi-Core DSP conversion IS considerably slower than when manually setting "Options: Encoding- Using 6 cores".
    I'd like not to have to manually set this every time I do a batch and still get the same fast conversion.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pa. USA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    I ran a test and converted 102 FLAC to mp3 (-V 0)

    Test 1: DSP set to use 6 cores = 4 min 31 Sec / 75 - 80x encoding speed / 30- 40% CPU load

    Test 2: Same files, same settings but with DSP removed, manually set to 6 cores using:
    "Options: Encoding - 6 cores"
    = 1 min 25 sec / 200 - 250 x encoding speed / 90-100% CPU load

    it is faster when set manually.

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,930

    Re: Option: Encoding -> Using x Cores

    Thanks for your report, we will run this exact test soon.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •