title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: I can no longer submit to AccurateRip

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    8

    I can no longer submit to AccurateRip

    I have been using for years. Just recently I can no longer submit to AccurateRip. I currently have 15 discs, 256 tracks, waiting to be submitted. Here is the log:

    Compressing Drive Offsets...Ok
    Compressing AccurateRip Results...Ok
    Compressing Disc TOCs File...Ok
    Compressing FingerPrint File...Ok
    Compressing Index...Ok
    Connecting to AccurateRip server...
    Requesting version information...
    Clearing socket
    Submitting results...
    Error connecting to accuaraterip, please check your settings.

    None of the existing threads I have found have been any help. It is neither my antivirus nor Windows Firewall. Nothing I am aware of has changed except for standard Windows updates since the last time it worked. Any helpful ideas?
    Last edited by progcode; 09-30-2019 at 05:59 PM.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: I can no longer submit to AccurateRip

    I did just now notice a misspelling in that log, "accuaraterip", but I do not know if that is normal or if in fact that is why it is not working.

    Edit: From looking at other people posting their logs, they all have the same misspelling, so I think that is normal and not the cause of the trouble.
    Last edited by progcode; 09-30-2019 at 06:01 PM.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,885

    Re: I can no longer submit to AccurateRip

    You can browse www.accuraterip.com?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: I can no longer submit to AccurateRip

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You can browse www.accuraterip.com?
    Yes, I can.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,885

    Re: I can no longer submit to AccurateRip

    Any other security software, something seems to be jumping in and stopping the sending of data.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: I can no longer submit to AccurateRip

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Any other security software, something seems to be jumping in and stopping the sending of data.
    Nothing. We're up to 20 discs and 315 tracks queued now. Is there a setting somewhere (registry?) that I should look at?
    Last edited by progcode; 10-01-2019 at 03:32 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •