title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Need to convert wma

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Need to convert wma

    Hi - I only want to batch convert my wma Windows Media Audio files to mp3. I think I have the wma codec installed, and I can convert them in the normal, not batch mode. When in batch mode, I click on the Filter button, and want to select only wma, but I don't see it listed. I have done this before with no issues. Should wma be there is the list of what to convert?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,603

    Re: Need to convert wma

    Which version of dBpoweramp do you have?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Need to convert wma

    I have R16.6.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,603

    Re: Need to convert wma

    Run dBpoweramp Control Centre >> Codecs 'List / Options'

    It should list wma as a decoder, does it?

    If it does run Batch Converter from Control Centre

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Need to convert wma

    When I run the batch converter from the Control Center (which I don't normally do), I get a new interface, and that does have the wma decoder. So I am all good now.

    When I go into the Add/Remove Programs I don't see the older one there. Do you know how I can removed the older one?

    Thanks very much for your help.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,603

    Re: Need to convert wma

    Just delete the old icon.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Need to convert wma

    G'day Spoon, i have the same problem and wma is not listed in Codecs 'List / Options (16.6) cheers p

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,603

    Re: Need to convert wma

    WMA is now included as standard with R17, to install the codec stand-alone visit an older version of our site:

    https://archive.org/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •