title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 41 of 41

Thread: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

  1. #31

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    Easy solution is when the program receive that 0,0 1,0 coordinates, alternatively use the last window position from registry/*.ini.

  2. #32
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,777

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    The beta was updated last night to stop centering if these bogus co-ordinates are given.

  3. #33

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    9

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    Thanks. Improvement, in that it's no longer off the screen, however, still a big issue for multiple monitors, now it's half way between the two monitors, and the top of the conversion dialog is off screen, such that I still have to use ALT+Space to bring up the system menu, then choose Move, and then (and only then) can I drag the window to where I want it. Is there no way to preserve the last used placement?

  4. #34

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Save this file:
    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/beta/MusicConverter.exe
    To:
    C:\Program Files\dBpoweramp
    overwriting the existing, then convert 1 file, it will popup an info box, press Ctrl + C on box and paste here please. Example:
    ---------------------------
    Z:\
    ---------------------------
    1050254 0 162 2560 1520
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------
    Hi Spoon, this is how it looks like on my screen:
    Code:
    ---------------------------
    tcmdx64_helperwindow
    ---------------------------
    
    Attachment 2687Attachment 2688
    329334  50 50 51 51
    ---------------------------
    OK   
    ---------------------------
    Some information on my case:
    I installed the 32-bit version on my 64-bit machine by forcing 32-bit handling via "--force32bit" parameter, so my path is "c:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp" and I'm using Total Commander (32-bit), version 9.51 instead of Windows Explorer


    When using Windows Explorer I get the following output:
    Code:
    ---------------------------
    audio
    ---------------------------
    134294  429 171 1493 948
    ---------------------------
    OK   
    ---------------------------
    Here are two screen captures of the converting dialog depending on calling application (Windows Explorer, Total Commander):
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XNO...ew?usp=sharing
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1nVI...ew?usp=sharing


    I am wondering why the dMC Shell Menu items are listed as 64-bit in Total Commander (X64 context menu).


    I tried the following:
    Total Commander 9.51 (32-bit) with
    • dBPoweramp 16.6 (32-bit)
    • dBPoweramp 17.0 (32-bit)


    Conclusion:
    Nothing works with 32-bit Total Commander

    Possible solution:
    create a shortcut with all selected files as parameters
    Total Commander variables:
    %P - source path
    %S - file names with extension of ALL selected files
    %O - file names without extension of ALL selected files

    1. attempt (doesn't work):
    command: C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\DMCFileSelector.exe
    parameters: %P%S
    start path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\

    2. attempt (I'm still working on it...):
    command: C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\CoreConverter.exe
    parameters: *)
    start path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\
    *) the parameters are where I'm stuck.

    Is there any way to bring up the dMC batch Music Converter dialog box with all selected files as input?

    e.g. something like "C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\CoreConverter.exe" -infile="filenames with full path" -outfile="show dialog box" -convert_to="show dialog box"

  5. #35
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,777

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    If you install the 32 bit dbpoweramp on 64 bit windows, then the 64 bit shell is installed because Windows is 64 bit and it would not show any shell integrations.

    Thanks for running the test program, it is a little late to make R17.0, I will include this fix for TC in r17.1

  6. #36

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Thanks for running the test program, it is a little late to make R17.0, I will include this fix for TC in r17.1
    Many many thanks, can't wait for it. Any plans when r17.1 will be released?

  7. #37
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,777

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    It is hard to say at this time, could be 4 weeks, could be 3 months.

  8. #38

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    Fresh install Win10, version 2004. Windows Explorer integration working without issues. Conversion involving Total Commander fixed on the part selecting the encoder, but the conversion list is still centered off-screen.

  9. #39
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,777

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    Unfortunately this is one we cannot work around realistically, as the program is started from this imaginary off screen window from Total Commander, any pages we create where we simply call for them to be full screen are off screen.

  10. #40

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    Updated to 17.1, but DMC is still off-screen.

    Any updates on this issue? Will there be any kind of fix in the future or is it not possible anyway?

  11. #41
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,777

    Re: dBpoweramp Music Converter off-screen

    The issue is with these 3rd party file explorers, not following the defined standard of Windows Explorer. We have spent at least 2 days trying to work around their bugs but to no avail, we cannot spend any further time on this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •