title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

  1. #16

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    33

    Re: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    For the FLAC tracks which are showing as inaccurate, try selecting one of the tracks in finder >> right click >> dBpoweramp Convert

    set the encoder as 'Test Conversion', run it, does it say the flac file is corrupted?
    OK, only one CD ripped since my last post here. Again FLAC corrupted files (three in total):
    Attachment 2354

    The converter doesn't say "corrupted" but it says "error", concerning all of them three:
    Attachment 2355

    Thanks,
    Derek

  2. #17
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,151

    Re: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

    Your attachment does not load. Try to copy one of these corrupted flac files to your local computer, then run the conversion.

  3. #18

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18

    Re: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

    I would also run Disk Utility and choose repair on all your drives. I don't have a Mac, but have found when supporting them, a lot of problems disappear afterwards.

  4. #19

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    33

    Re: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    [...] Try to copy one of these corrupted flac files to your local computer, then run the conversion.
    Done. Copied to local disk (Macintosh HD).
    Same fault. Don't know what happened to the screenshots. Copied one error to the clipboard. It's this one:

    Error converting to Test Conversion, '/Users/djaser/Music/_corrupted_Tracks/04 - Betrayal.flac'
    Encountered 'FLAC__STREAM_DECODER_SEARCH_FOR_FRAME_SYNC' in FLAC File '/Users/djaser/Music/_corrupted_Tracks/04 - Betrayal.flac'
    Does it help when I post the other two as well?

    Thanks:
    Derek
    Last edited by siriussurfer; 04-05-2019 at 10:22 AM. Reason: Bad spelling

  5. #20
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,151

    Re: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

    The files are becoming corrupted, they are not what was written at time of ripping. I would check your NAS for errors.

  6. #21

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    33

    Re: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

    OK Sir.
    You are absolutely right!

    I ripped some previous faulty albums now to the internal HDD and checked them with PT. Everything was ok. So it was the external RAID System.
    I'm using this: https://www.raidsonic.de/products/ex..._objectID=1003
    I think it is not applicable for ripping purposes (not to say bullshit), so I'll get another one.

    Maybe OT but allow me one further question here:
    Thinking about a QNAP device. Maybe a TS-419 P II. Does anybody have experience with them, are they appropriate for ripping?

    Thanks again.
    Derek
    Last edited by siriussurfer; 04-06-2019 at 09:14 AM. Reason: Spelling correction

  7. #22
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,151

    Re: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

    QNAP are a quality NAS.

  8. #23
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,176

    Re: CD Ripper shows Accurate but Perfect Tunes says inaccurate

    My personal approach (and considered best practice by many) is to rip your CDs to your local computer harddrive, and then move these folders to your NAS. In a ripping session I may rip 5 to 10 CDs. I do this to my HDD, then once done with that session and I'm sure I have my metadata, etc. the way I want, I then move these files over to my central server. It's an extra step, but can avoid a lot of potential issues.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •