title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How Do I set original path to Arrange Audio tool?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    15

    How Do I set original path to Arrange Audio tool?

    Hi!, I'm trying to rename bunch of mp3 files with Arrange Audio but when i select [origpath] it would start with /This pc/Music path, How to simply rename the files without moving files ?
    Last edited by mwthreex; 03-03-2019 at 09:34 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,804

    Re: How Do I set original path to Arrange Audio tool?

    [origdrive]\[origpath]\ (your naming here)

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    15

    Re: How Do I set original path to Arrange Audio tool?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    [origdrive]\[origpath]\ (your naming here)
    I tried this but the files have been moved again and another thing that the "[origdrive]" is not in my list:


    q1p9_capture.png

    I think the problem is i unable to get ride of the Root Path in this section :

    Last edited by mwthreex; 03-04-2019 at 03:40 AM.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    15

    Re: How Do I set original path to Arrange Audio tool?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    [origdrive]\[origpath]\ (your naming here)
    I tried this, but the files have been moved again, another thing that there is a Root Path which i unable to set it as original path there is only 4 option:


  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,804

    Re: How Do I set original path to Arrange Audio tool?

    Your music files are on multiple drives? if not then set the root drive ie:


    c:\


    then use [origpath] to preserve the location.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    15

    Re: How Do I set original path to Arrange Audio tool?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Your music files are on multiple drives? if not then set the root drive ie:


    c:\


    then use [origpath] to preserve the location.
    Thanks! the problem was Root Path it should be c:\

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •