title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DSD codec does not install

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    4

    DSD codec does not install

    On my system (Win 10 64 bit Pro, dbpoweramp 16.6 64 bit) I cannot install the DSD SACD codec. If I look into the decoder folder (C:\Program Files\dBpoweramp\decoder) the corresponding dll is there but the decoder does not show up in the list of decoders installed (dbpoweramp configuration window) and if I want to load a .dff file into the converter it does not recognize it as an audio file. Any help would be highly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    37,931

    Re: DSD codec does not install

    Run dBpoweramp Control Center >> and list the codecs installed, does it show there?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    4

    Re: DSD codec does not install

    Quote Originally Posted by oeci View Post
    ...the decoder does not show up in the list of decoders installed (dbpoweramp configuration window)...
    No, like I already wrote the decoder does not show in the list of installed decoders.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    37,931

    Re: DSD codec does not install

    You installed it to the same location that dBpoweramp is installed? look in:

    C:\Program Files\dBpoweramp\decoder

    You should have DSD SACD.dll and it should be 433KB

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    4

    Re: DSD codec does not install

    Quote Originally Posted by oeci View Post
    ...If I look into the decoder folder (C:\Program Files\dBpoweramp\decoder) the corresponding dll is there...
    I also mentioned that one in my initial post The file is there, please take a look at the attached print screen.

    Screenshot - 12_02.jpg

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    37,931

    Re: DSD codec does not install

    The filesize indicates that it is the 32 bit codec which is installed, you must be getting the 32 bit codec because you have both 64 bit and 32 bit dBpoweramp installed.


    Run this:

    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...rom-the-System

    Then reinstall dBpoweramp, then DSD codec.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •