title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5

    How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    I recently upgraded to the most recent version of dbpoweramp and have noticed that when the app is closed and reopened, it loses the "Output To" that I had previously selected (in this case, "Existing Source Folder(s)", and is instead automatically defaulting to "Music\Source Path\Source Filename") How do I set the default folder to "Existing Source Folder( s)" so this persists as my preferred default?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,578

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    Something on your system is stopping dBpoweramp from writing to the registry path:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Illustrate\dBpoweramp

    Perhaps anti virus, or Windows security setting.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    I've checked the registry path and I'm not sure if I've got this straight, as the registry shows multiple entries for "dMCLastFolder-*", all of which derived from file paths on my pc or domain, implying that the app is writing to registry. dbpoweramp registry screen shot.jpg

    Could this be an issue with having both dbpoweramp and dbpoweramvideo on my pc? I as because dMCLastFolder-3 and dMCLastFolder-4 are both video directories..dbpoweramp registry screen shot.jpgdbpoweramp registry screen shot.jpg

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,578

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    The video converter writes to

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Illustrate\dBpowerampVi deo

    so will not be that. The actual output folder is stored in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\d mccodec\[codec name]\DMCUserFolderStr

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    ok - so what needs to be changed on the screenshot above?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,578

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    You should not be editing these values manually, first check you do not have any security software which is limiting dBpoweramp.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    Spoon - please take a look at the screen shot and tell me which of the fields to edit:
    dbpoweramp registry screen shot.jpg

    assuming this will be dMCLastFolder-0, but what value do I use for "put the converted files back into the same folder as the original files" ?? I currently keep all files to be converted in C:\rips but the folder that contains the files will vary in file-name... Whatever the equivalent to "Source Drive:\Source Path\Source Filename"

    As a reminder, I never had to change this when I used the previous version (I'm on 16.6 now). There's nothing in Norton Security that should be hampering anything here.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,578

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    It is not those values, it is:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\d mccodec\[codec name]\DMCUserFolderStr

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    this is what I'm seeing and it's not aligning direct with what you're outlining - which value am I after? and what am I adding/changing it to?

    dbpoweramp registry screen shot - codec.jpg

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,584

    Re: How do I set the Default "Output To" so it persists

    Quote Originally Posted by dpinkis View Post
    this is what I'm seeing and it's not aligning direct with what you're outlining - which value am I after? and what am I adding/changing it to?

    dbpoweramp registry screen shot - codec.jpg
    You are missing the DMCUserFolderStr registry value (see post no. 2 in this thread).

    If you are comfortable editing the registry (I advise backing up the registry, before editing), you can add the new value with data (your preferred path e.g. C:\My folder).

    However, this workaround does not solve the underlying issue of missing registry value(s).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •