title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Anyone Running Batch Converter on a Synology NAS ? ......................

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    24

    Anyone Running Batch Converter on a Synology NAS ? ......................

    Wondering if it is possible to run the Batch Converter on a Synology NAS .... That is where my Music is stored, and I could do this remotely as well.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    184

    Re: Anyone Running Batch Converter on a Synology NAS ? ......................

    Quote Originally Posted by Cut-Throat View Post
    Wondering if it is possible to run the Batch Converter on a Synology NAS .... That is where my Music is stored, and I could do this remotely as well.
    Only if you have a network drive setup on your PC/Mac so you access the music files from there. But only wired, if you try it wirelessly it will be slow and likely overload the WiFi bandwidth.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    24

    Re: Anyone Running Batch Converter on a Synology NAS ? ......................

    Quote Originally Posted by timster67 View Post
    Only if you have a network drive setup on your PC/Mac so you access the music files from there. But only wired, if you try it wirelessly it will be slow and likely overload the WiFi bandwidth.
    Thanks for your reply... But either I did not understand you or you did not understand me.... I have a PC on my Network and have run the Batch Converter there on the Music Library that is stored on the NAS... And the speed is fine. What I was asking about is there a Linux version of the Batch Converter that could actually reside and run on the Synology itself?

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    184

    Re: Anyone Running Batch Converter on a Synology NAS ? ......................

    If you have a gigabit switch then the speed would be fine. I'd be surprised if it's ok over WiFi though.
    In answer to the question, no there isn't.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Re: Anyone Running Batch Converter on a Synology NAS ? ......................

    BatchConverter does not see my NAS (WD MyCloud). What is the problem?

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,160

    Re: Anyone Running Batch Converter on a Synology NAS ? ......................

    Did you assign a drive letter to the smb share?


    Dat Ei

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •