title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: how to add new field

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    1

    how to add new field

    sorry for my english....
    how to add new field on asset upnp on qnap?
    i have many music with tag "Tipo"
    how to add new field "Tipo" on menu?
    thanks Alex from italy

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,875

  3. #3

    Re: how to add new field

    Hi

    Could you please add explanations for Nas Synology. I have been looking in my NAS after connecting by telnet; I cannot find a directory that contains the files to edit.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,875

    Re: how to add new field

    For the synology:

    "Edit database fields" at the bottom of config page

  5. #5

    Re: how to add new field

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    For the synology:

    "Edit database fields" at the bottom of config page
    Are you talking about the "Edit Browse Tree as plain text" that is at the bottom of config page?

    In this I was able to create a new custom tag (for example "Main") but

    - the "Main" entry is not populated by any tag
    This is also true for the tag "Compilation", who is prexisting in the tag list (it is not a newly created tag)

    - in the "Edit Browse Tree", the newly created "Main" tag cannot be choosen in the menu when adding a new field

    Thank you
    Last edited by Bernard Victor; 09-26-2019 at 09:00 PM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    798

    Re: how to add new field

    Please make sure that you have the latest Asset UPnP R6.3 installed, the "Edit database fields" feature was added in R6.3.

    ( Don't uninstall, just install R6.3 over the version you have; installing trial over registered retains registered status )

  7. #7

    Re: how to add new field

    I did it but now everything is gone... I cannot see a single tag anymore; not a single composer, conductor, orchestra... I stopped and restarted Asset server on the NAS several times and Rescanned everything several times.
    Is there anything I can do? Or come back to the stable version and wait for the stable release?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •