title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Asset view on Ipad

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    52

    Asset view on Ipad

    Hi all,

    I have Asset loaded on my Qnap (6.1). When i open the Naim app to view either albums or artists i have noticed that the “white bar” at the bottom which increases from left to right when loading sometimes only travels a third of the way. This does not show all albums/artists, if i then come out and enter again into albums for example the white bar may scroll to say half way thus showing more albums etc. If i repeat this eventually the white bar scrolls all the way to the end and thus shows all albums. This is even worse when loading artists.

    Any thoughts/help...please?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,930

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    can you post a screen shot?

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    52

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    can you post a screen shot?
    fullsizeoutput_28c5.jpg

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    52

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    can you post a screen shot?
    Hi Spoon,

    I have (hopefully) attached file picture. As we can see white bar along the bottom which runs across when loading albums. most occasions it does not make it all the way across, only when I keep going back to album selection in Asset. Artists are a real pain to do as i would have to do it many many times to view all artists.
    Last edited by Dustysox; 08-25-2018 at 05:29 AM.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,930

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    Try a different control point as a test, the linn one 'Kazoo' is free, give it a try.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    197

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    Unfortunately Kazoo will be for ever searching for rooms if he has no Linn DS or other OpenHome device on his network, and won't be able to access Asset.
    Try another UPnP control point that's available for iOS. Bubble UPnP if you you have an Android device.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    197

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    Actually, the older Linn control point, Kinsky, should work.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    235

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    Actually have this too. I just repeat the loading of the view, normally Album Artist / Artist, so 1000 - 2000 entries to be cached, until the white line makes it fully to the right.
    I presumed it is an interaction between the Naim app & the &*8216;3rd party&*8217; UPnP server, so Naim would only be supporting 1st party servers.
    If this could be fixed/improved in Asset then great.
    Thanks, Simon

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    52

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    Quote Originally Posted by simes_pep View Post
    Actually have this too. I just repeat the loading of the view, normally Album Artist / Artist, so 1000 - 2000 entries to be cached, until the white line makes it fully to the right.
    I presumed it is an interaction between the Naim app & the &*8216;3rd party&*8217; UPnP server, so Naim would only be supporting 1st party servers.
    If this could be fixed/improved in Asset then great.
    Thanks, Simon
    Hi all,

    Simon, thank you for your reply. I have done as you mentioned and kept reloading Artist, took a along time. Don't think it should like this, any thoughts Spoon?

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    52

    Re: Asset view on Ipad

    Hi all,

    Tried another UPnP player beginning with "M", and no problem. It runs through "real smooth"! Would this point to a bug/issue with Asset?

    Any help would be most grateful as I'm a real fan for Asset.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •