title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Ripper stops before end of track

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3

    Ripper stops before end of track

    In ripping a classical CD to FLAC, I subsequently discovered that a couple of tracks were not ripped to the end yet the ripping was declared accurate. When I use the Ripper to play the track from the CD, it plays to the end. This CD is Deutsche Grammaphon one but is of a live recording. Any thoughts welcome.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    355

    Re: Ripper stops before end of track

    Are you using any DSP's, particularly the DSPs to trim silence, with the FLAC codec? The default "silence" setting in the trimmer is quite high, meant to trim noise from records at the beginning and end of tracks. There are configuration settings in the trimmer DSP to set what level you want it to use as silence. You can set it to digital "zero", more appropriate for ripping tracks originally mastered onto CDs, or you can remove the DSP completely if you had added it in.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3

    Re: Ripper stops before end of track

    Quote Originally Posted by schmidj View Post
    Are you using any DSP's, particularly the DSPs to trim silence, with the FLAC codec? The default "silence" setting in the trimmer is quite high, meant to trim noise from records at the beginning and end of tracks. There are configuration settings in the trimmer DSP to set what level you want it to use as silence. You can set it to digital "zero", more appropriate for ripping tracks originally mastered onto CDs, or you can remove the DSP completely if you had added it in.
    I was not using any DSPs. I have since tried Trim Silence with the threshhold set at 0dB, -54dB and with Digital Silence selected. I still get guillotining of the end of the track in each case. Really not sure what to make of this one.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,339

    Re: Ripper stops before end of track

    If ripping is declared accurate then all the data has been correctly read from the CD.

    As a test rip to wave.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,614

    Re: Ripper stops before end of track

    What happens if you play back to back tracks. Ive seen some gapless CDs (like classical) do odd track cuts where the end of a song actually shows up as the beginning of the next track. With a player that handles gapless, one wouldnt notice this if playing the entire album, but would if playing only one track.

    If if this is the issue, it is the fault of the cd manufacturer and person that made track cut decisions. Its not a problem with the ripper.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3

    Re: Ripper stops before end of track

    WAV does the same as FLAC. I have tried it with FLV and it guillotines there as well so the disc must be faulty as you suggest.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    355

    Re: Ripper stops before end of track

    You might want to use "rip as one" and then use an audio editor such as Audacity to break up the resulting rip into tracks with the breaks where you want them. You also can use "rip as one" to rip each of the pieces, but it becomes tricky because it is trial and error to find the place you want the break. This issue of poorly placed tracks is altogether too common. CD producers often assume users will always be playing the entire CD, not individual tracks. Then poorly placed track divisions don't matter.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    388

    Re: Ripper stops before end of track

    To add to schmidj's suggestion, you can also use the audio editor to move the bits that from the beginning of one track to the end of the track before, where it belongs. It can take a while when most or all of the tracks are affected, but you'll have your tracks already tagged correctly in the initial rip. The other downside is that the affected tracks will no longer pass muster with AccurateRip, but if they did before the edits then at least you'll know the rips were error free.

    (Now I wonder: Does 'rip as one' work with AccurateRip at all? Would there be something for AR to check against if someone else did it first? I'm guessing the answer is "No." I would be happy to be wrong.)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •