title
Products            Purchase            Codec Central            Forum & Support            Professional            About
  
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 16.2.0.2 Bug? Bogus access of old drive

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    285

    16.2.0.2 Bug? Bogus access of old drive

    If I make a Batch convert to removable drive G: and thn remove the media from G:, when I then attempt a Batch convert to another drive I get:

    UpS0njG.png

    Definitely the second operation is not referencing G:

    C5M5dn3.png

    Bug?

  2. #2
    Da Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    37,344

    Re: 16.2.0.2 Bug? Bogus access of old drive

    Possible bug noted.

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    285

    Re: 16.2.0.2 Bug? Bogus access of old drive

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Possible bug noted.
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Da Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    37,344

    Re: 16.2.0.2 Bug? Bogus access of old drive

    Are you certain there were no dsp effects, such as a xml writer?

    I inserted a removable disk, loaded batch converter, selected 1 file >> convert >> set output location to removable disk, did conversion, then removed disk. Restarted batch converter, selected the same file >> convert >> changed the location to 'same as source' and clicked convert, no msg about insert disk was shown, this is on Windows 10.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    285

    Re: 16.2.0.2 Bug? Bogus access of old drive

    Here are the DSP effects in use: https://i.imgur.com/P4Xdu4B.png

    This is on Windows 7.

  6. #6
    Da Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    37,344

    Re: 16.2.0.2 Bug? Bogus access of old drive

    Can you run my test with a single file, does it show the msg? with and without dsp effects.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    285

    Re: 16.2.0.2 Bug? Bogus access of old drive

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Can you run my test with a single file, does it show the msg? with and without dsp effects.
    It doesn't -- with and without.

    However my test now doesn't show the message. So it seems the result is dependent on an unknown variable.

    I'll watch for recurrence.

    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright 2018 Illustrate. All Rights Reserved.