title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Llandudno
    Posts
    11

    Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    Hi,

    I have ripped 50 or so CDs to Flac using the trial version.
    When copied to my Flac player - a FiiO X1 2nd generation, I was able to see the tracks in the 'Browse' menu.
    Selecting one of the 'Category' menus - Album, Artist, Genre etc displayed the relevant CDs, and selecting these CDs showed the album tracks.

    I purchased dBpoweramp Reference R16, Single PC for 34, and carried on Ripping.
    I noticed that the album tracks were displayed when selecting 'Browse Files' as in the trial version. However, selecting any of the 'Category' menus
    displayed the newly ripped CDs as before, but selecting these CDs brought up the message 'No music found'.

    Why is this happening please?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,677

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    Do the file sizes look plausible? Can you see the tags (i.e. in file explorer)?


    Dat Ei
    Last edited by Dat Ei; 02-14-2018 at 10:07 AM.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Llandudno
    Posts
    11

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    Hi,
    I can see the tags in File Explorer, but they are missing or incomplete when I look at the same files copied on to my Flac player.
    I didn't have this issue with the trial version.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,971

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    After purchasing, did you downloaded and install dBpoweramp R16.4 Reference version?

    Are you ripping your CDs to a local hard disk and then copying to the FiiO X1?
    Last edited by mville; 02-14-2018 at 08:33 PM.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Llandudno
    Posts
    11

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    I bought CD Ripper only, not the Reference version.
    I rip to the desktop, then copy the ripped files to the FLAC player.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,677

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    Quote Originally Posted by walespete View Post
    I bought CD Ripper only, not the Reference version.
    I'm confused. In my understanding you can't buy CD Ripper only, but dBpoweramp Reference which includes CD Ripper. Have a look in the dBpoweramp Control Center. You can see your Version there.

    Anyway: could you please check the tag "Encoder" in your flac files. Do you see a differences in that tag between the working and the not working files?


    Dat Ei

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,971

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    Quote Originally Posted by walespete View Post
    I bought CD Ripper only, not the Reference version.
    Hmmm. Where did you purchase CD Ripper? Usually, CD Ripper is part of dBpoweramp Reference which, once purchased, you have to download and install.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Llandudno
    Posts
    11

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    I downloaded and installed dBpoweramp Reference R16, Single PC.
    I have pointed the mouse at 2 ripped tracks -

    one from a track ripped by the working trial version - "Across The Border"
    and one track ripped by non working Reference R16 - "Ticket to the Moon"

    I see that on the one that works there is an Encoder Tag, but no Catalogue Tag
    On the one that doesn't work, there is a Catalogue Tag, but no Encoder Tag

    Can I sort this by tweaking Settings?
    Thanks.
    Tags Work.jpg
    Tags Don't Work.jpg

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,008

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    The popup does not show all the tags, right click >> Edit ID Tags

    however the tags all look good to me, both tracks are tagged correctly.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Llandudno
    Posts
    11

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    I have Right Clicked on each file....................
    Right Click.jpg

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,971

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    Quote Originally Posted by walespete View Post
    I have Right Clicked on each file....................Right Click.jpg
    Both tracks have the Encoder tag. Across the Border does not have the Catalog No. tag.

    Did you add the Catalog No. tag in CD Ripper, prior to ripping the Out Of The Blue CD?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Llandudno
    Posts
    11

    Re: Missing Catagories in my Flac Player

    No, it added the Catalogue No itself. I selected all the tracks and removed the Catalogue No tag, but it still says "No Music Found".

    I right clicked on a track, selected Properties / Edit ID Tags - this brings up more edit options, and shows that all my CD Rips have the Catalogue No tag.
    I hope I don't end up destroying the FiiO with a large hammer, but it's heading in that direction. It's really p****** me off!

    Please help if you can................

    P.S. I just Ripped a Who CD, and the tracks display OK on the FiiO player @$%^&**!!!!!
    Last edited by walespete; 02-16-2018 at 08:28 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •