title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About
 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 38

Thread: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

  1. #16
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,004

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    just tested by converting a flac file to mp3 with dbpa. Encoded by, encoder, and encoder settings are all in my tags, but in itunes it doesn't show "encoded by", only the encoder and settings. So this is an itunes issue. See pic.
    CropperCapture[1].jpg

  2. #17
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    87

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    just tested by converting a flac file to mp3 with dbpa. Encoded by, encoder, and encoder settings are all in my tags, but in itunes it doesn't show "encoded by", only the encoder and settings. So this is an itunes issue. See pic.
    CropperCapture[1].jpg
    THANKS, let me try an ALAC .. as I use only lossless formats ..

  3. #18
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    87

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    just tested by converting a flac file to mp3 with dbpa. Encoded by, encoder, and encoder settings are all in my tags, but in itunes it doesn't show "encoded by", only the encoder and settings. So this is an itunes issue. See pic.
    CropperCapture[1].jpg
    hi, yes its ok .. in ALAC .. this is FLAC to ALAC2017-11-27 (5).png

  4. #19
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,004

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by Hitarth View Post
    hi, yes its ok .. in ALAC .. this is FLAC to ALAC2017-11-27 (5).png
    Then it seems to be working for you? So there is no problem or am I missing something.

  5. #20
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    87

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Then it seems to be working for you? So there is no problem or am I missing something.
    no idea bru, there problem is still there in AIFF ... thanks anyways ...

  6. #21
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,004

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by Hitarth View Post
    no idea bru, there problem is still there in AIFF ... thanks anyways ...
    So Apple Lossless works as you want but not AIFF? Of course you do things any way you please, but AIFF and WAV are not very useful formats for several reasons (not just size either) and tend to cause lots of issues with tagging that other, more modern, lossless codecs don't suffer from (FLAC, ALAC, etc.).

  7. #22
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,649

    Question Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Hi,

    Is this the page where you access the UPDATE d/l from, please?:


    Thanks,

    Paul
    Last edited by monsterjazzlick; 11-27-2017 at 03:09 PM. Reason: LINK

  8. #23
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,004

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Hi,

    Is this the page where you access the UPDATE d/l from, please?:

    Thanks,

    Paul
    Yes, click on registration retrieval button and have your old Illustrate order number available.

  9. #24
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,649

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Yes, click on registration retrieval button and have your old Illustrate order number available.
    Hi Gary,

    Oh I see; so you need to input your Activation Code?

    Paul

  10. #25
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,004

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Hi Gary,

    Oh I see; so you need to input your Activation Code?

    Paul
    Not sure what an "activation code" is, but in the receipt you received by email from illustrate when you purchased, there is something called

    "For future reference, your order number is: RXXXXXXXX"

    Use that order number.

  11. #26
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,649

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Not sure what an "activation code" is, but in the receipt you received by email from illustrate when you purchased, there is something called

    "For future reference, your order number is: RXXXXXXXX"

    Use that order number.
    Gary,

    So the number I received via email from Illustrate. Thats save in My_Docs.

    Cheers.

  12. #27
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,004

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Gary,

    So the number I received via email from Illustrate. Thats save in My_Docs.

    Cheers.
    Yes. But I'm confused. Isn't that exactly what I just said?

  13. #28
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,649

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Yes. But I'm confused. Isn't that exactly what I just said?
    Gary, I checked. Yes it's and ORDER NUMBER. I always naturally call such things 'activation codes'. I copy&pasted it into Word and then saved it for future ref. Paul.

  14. #29
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,649

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Hi,

    Have installed the UPDATE now, thanks. Will test it out shortly ...

    Pul

  15. #30
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,649

    Question Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Hi,

    I have just tried ripping 2 CDs since the UPDATE and it is not ripping (it tried in ULTRA and then again in FRAMES). Is there any reason why I might be experiencing such a problem, please?:


    Since July, I have only had an issue ripping 11 CDs (out of nearly 300!); but this afternoon, after UPDATING, I am experiencing a problem with two CDs on the trot!

    Thanks,

    Paul
    Last edited by monsterjazzlick; 11-29-2017 at 09:27 AM. Reason: Amended LINK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •