title
Products            Purchase            Codec Central            Forum & Support            Professional            About
  
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

  1. #31
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,766

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Hi,

    I have just tried ripping 2 CDs since the UPDATE and it is not ripping (it tried in ULTRA and then again in FRAMES). Is there any reason why I might be experiencing such a problem, please? Since July, I have only had an issue ripping 11 CDs (out of nearly 300!); but this afternoon, after UPDATING, I am experiencing a problem with two on the trot!

    Thanks,

    Paul
    could be unrelated. What error messages are you getting? Just insecure/error on the track or some other error message?
    edit: as a test, try reripping a CD that you know worked before.

  2. #32
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,089

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    could be unrelated. What error messages are you getting? Just insecure/error on the track or some other error message?
    edit: as a test, try reripping a CD that you know worked before.
    Hi Gary,

    I posted a screenshot on my earlier reply.

    Will try a third disc ...

    Thanks,

    Paul

    (EDIT: Amended LINK now!)
    Last edited by monsterjazzlick; 11-29-2017 at 09:27 AM. Reason: spelling

  3. #33
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,089

    Question Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    could be unrelated. What error messages are you getting? Just insecure/error on the track or some other error message?
    edit: as a test, try reripping a CD that you know worked before.
    Gary,

    Here is screenshot after abandoning rip:


    Paul

  4. #34
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,766

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Gary,

    Here is screenshot after abandoning rip:

    Paul
    looks like just a normal error ripping cd. Likely just a coincidence that happened after update. try that CD with a different drive.

  5. #35
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,089

    Question Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    looks like just a normal error ripping cd. Likely just a coincidence that happened after update. try that CD with a different drive.
    Thanks Gary,

    I think you may be correct; as bizarre a coincidence it may be!

    A re-rip of a previously successful CD (though re-titled 'TEST') proved to be successful:


    Paul
    Last edited by monsterjazzlick; 11-29-2017 at 09:42 AM. Reason: LINK

  6. #36
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,089

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Hi Gary,

    I just ripped a virgin CD and it ripped fine. So the UPDATE must not be related to the failed to rips earlier; purely coincidence!

    I will, as you suggest, rip these latter two on my work PC.

    Paul
    Last edited by monsterjazzlick; 11-29-2017 at 10:06 AM. Reason: spelling

  7. #37
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    82

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    So Apple Lossless works as you want but not AIFF? Of course you do things any way you please, but AIFF and WAV are not very useful formats for several reasons (not just size either) and tend to cause lots of issues with tagging that other, more modern, lossless codecs don't suffer from (FLAC, ALAC, etc.).
    yes sir !
    so I am now converting my AIFF to ALAC ... and is all good ... thanks Mr GarryM and sorry for the delay in reply.

  8. #38
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,766

    Re: What Version Of CD Ripper Do I Have

    Quote Originally Posted by Hitarth View Post
    yes sir !
    so I am now converting my AIFF to ALAC ... and is all good ... thanks Mr GarryM and sorry for the delay in reply.

    you're welcome.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright 2018 Illustrate. All Rights Reserved.