title
Products            Purchase            Codec Central            Forum & Support            Professional            About
  
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Submit AccurateRip Results Error

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    Submit AccurateRip Results Error

    I've looked at other threads where people have had problems with submitting results to AccurateRip where people have suggested they had something blocking the connection when they had problems.

    I've had the same problem, and have confirmed I do not have anything blocking the connection. I have also sniffed the network stream and seen that it starts to submit the results to the accuraterip server, but after sending a limited set of data it fails. I would guess the problem is that I have too many results to submit and the server is set to cancel the connection after some amount of data is sent.

    Currently I have 3,589 discs, and 45,339 tracks to submit. Some of them currently exist in the DB and some of them do not. It seems like it would be good for the community in general if I could get my results to go through.


    Thank you for any time in advance.


    dboweramp problem.png

  2. #2
    Da Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    36,992

    Re: Submit AccurateRip Results Error

    Yes the server will only accept a certain submission size.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: Submit AccurateRip Results Error

    So I can never submit the results?

  4. #4
    Da Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    36,992

    Re: Submit AccurateRip Results Error

    Sorry you cannot.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: Submit AccurateRip Results Error

    I kind of get why you have limits, but come'on man. I have a lot of data to send you, I would imagine many much more CD information that one of your normal users (no offense to those other users, but I literally have thousands of CDs to upload with meta data). You want to just pass on that data? No other way to give it to you or anything? I mean, it's not real skin off my back, I'm just trying to give back to the community. Don't you want users like me? Just a 'Sorry you cannot' seems a little sad.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    369

    Re: Submit AccurateRip Results Error

    @mikerane Don't take it personally. Limits are set for reasons that have nothing to do with wanting, or not wanting, users.

    I assume you either don't have the Schedule submission reminder every [x] days box ticked in the AccurateRip submission dialog; or you do, but ignored the reminders. Either way, all your information would be in the AR database if you had submitted it on a regular basis during your ripping.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: Submit AccurateRip Results Error

    It was set to the 30 day default. First time that it ever popped up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright 2018 Illustrate. All Rights Reserved.