title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 33 of 50 FirstFirst ... 23313233343543 ... LastLast
Results 481 to 495 of 738

Thread: RE: Ripping Level Question (help?)

  1. #481
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Question Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    I was never actually a WMP user. But I always had it on my windows machines by default. And unfortunately, I discovered that just accidentally opening the program (with all its settings at default) could access my music files and do stuff to them, particularly with regard to art and ID tags. In all my recent windows installs, I never finalize the WMP setup, so even if I accidentally try to open it, it tells me that I need to "set it up" (and of course by then I can exit the program).
    Gary, Oh dear, you mean just opening WMP causes your music-files to be manipulated? I had no idea of that. I hate the damn thing but can't uninstall it because its woven into Windows Essentials. I have DISABLED it though:

    media_1.png

    My work PC has something called Groove-Music on it, and my home PC CyberLink:

    media_2.png

    CyberLink plays videos so I am not sure if is disabled it I would need to replace it?

  2. #482
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by Oggy View Post
    If my files are compatible with most, and hopefully all players, it keeps things simple, and saves time and effort, if I change my player in the future. Folder.jpg is widely recognised.
    Oggy, OK, best to keep things plain and simple then. Paul

  3. #483
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,362

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Gary, Oh dear, you mean just opening WMP causes your music-files to be manipulated? I had no idea of that. I hate the damn thing but can't uninstall it because its woven into Windows Essentials. I have DISABLED it though:

    media_1.png

    My work PC has something called Groove-Music on it, and my home PC CyberLink:

    media_2.png

    CyberLink plays videos so I am not sure if is disabled it I would need to replace it?
    dont have either so can't comment.

  4. #484
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Question Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Then again, I can track the number of albums I have just from info reported by my music server. As of today it is:
    7170 albums with 96250 songs by 13629 artists.

    I only have 2,086 artists if I count only artists for which I have at least one album. The other 11,053 artists are artists that only show up on a compilation CD (maybe only one song) and do NOT otherwise have an album in my collection.
    Hi Gary, I just made a rough count of my hard-copy collection. It DID only take only two minutes! I have circa: 500 titles. And so you are confident that I will have more than enough GB space so as to store the entire CD collection (as FLAC) on my 1TB home PC, please? Paul
    Last edited by monsterjazzlick; 08-27-2017 at 12:45 PM. Reason: spelling

  5. #485
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    58

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    A very rough estimate is 500MB per CD at FLAC quality. That would give only 250GB for 500 cd's, given that there are no multiple-disc titles in there.

  6. #486
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by jultsu View Post
    A very rough estimate is 500MB per CD at FLAC quality. That would give only 250GB for 500 cd's, given that there are no multiple-disc titles in there.
    Hi there Jultsu, I appreciate your input. Yes, I dare say 500MB = 1 x single CD. I have about 20 x double CDs and about 10 x boxsets. Cheers, Paul

  7. #487
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by Oggy View Post
    As a percentage, how many discs are having frames, re-ripped, around his many frames, and are they in a consistent part of the CD?

    Scratches and defects are a pain, where one drive is not always the best, on every track, from a single CD, so having a few to choose from, will speed up your ripping, and hopefully give you less tracks with errors.

    I reckon the percentage of CDs, I have ripped, which didn't achieve an AccurateRip, on every track, at around 3-5%.
    Hi Oggy, I have just started to experience some ripping errors on my home PC this afternoon. Again, it is always the last two tracks; and dBpa then has to rip in frames. Cheers, Paul
    Last edited by monsterjazzlick; 08-27-2017 at 02:06 PM. Reason: spelling

  8. #488
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    England
    Posts
    637

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Hi Oggy, I have just started to experience some ripping errors on my home PC this afternoon. Again, it is always the last two tracks; and dBpa then has to rip in frames. Cheers, Paul
    Hi Paul,

    If it's a full size drive, you may be able to clean the lens, and runners, which may help. When it comes to ripping, a spare drive, or two, can often save the day.

    Apart from ensuring the CD is scrupulously clean, try another drive.

  9. #489
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by Oggy View Post
    If it's a full size drive, you may be able to clean the lens, and runners, which may help. When it comes to ripping, a spare drive, or two, can often save the day.

    Apart from ensuring the CD is scrupulously clean, try another drive.
    Cheers Oggy, Yes, it's either the lens, the CD, or both. Thanks, Paul

  10. #490
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,362

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Cheers Oggy, Yes, it's either the lens, the CD, or both. Thanks, Paul
    Sometimes it is none of the above (well, the CD, but not a scratch but just a manufacturing defect or something), and just something odd. This is why several of us have mentioned that having a few cheap drives around that you can connect to your ripping PC (via USB/firewire or some other way) will often save the day. I've had CDs that wouldn't ever finish ripping (1000s of bad frames0 on one drive and ripped quickly with accuraterip match on a different drive).

  11. #491
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Sometimes it is none of the above (well, the CD, but not a scratch but just a manufacturing defect or something), and just something odd. This is why several of us have mentioned that having a few cheap drives around that you can connect to your ripping PC (via USB/firewire or some other way) will often save the day. I've had CDs that wouldn't ever finish ripping (1000s of bad frames0 on one drive and ripped quickly with accuraterip match on a different drive).
    Hi, Yes, it's probably worth me investing in a second drive. But then do you have to start re-configuring very much within dBpa, please? Like at the very start when you have scan/test the drives suitability/location (call it what you may). Paul

  12. #492
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,362

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Hi, Yes, it's probably worth me investing in a second drive. But then do you have to start re-configuring very much within dBpa, please? Like at the very start when you have scan/test the drives suitability/location (call it what you may). Paul
    Yep, only the drive recognition part. So it takes about 3 minutes. The other stuff stays the same and you don't have to re-enter anything. And you can choose the drive you want to use from the dropdown menu in the lower left of the ripping screen (where your profile is).

  13. #493
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    386

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by Oggy View Post
    Are you doing this using the, Audio Info, codec?
    No, I manually type in the artist/title info as I rip the CDs. I will try the Audio Info codec at some point, though.

  14. #494
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Yep, only the drive recognition part. So it takes about 3 minutes. The other stuff stays the same and you don't have to re-enter anything. And you can choose the drive you want to use from the dropdown menu in the lower left of the ripping screen (where your profile is).
    OK, thanks. If I get one I can try it out! Paul

  15. #495
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    386

    Re: Ripping Level Question (help?)

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterjazzlick View Post
    Hi JH, thanks a lot. If I wanted to make the appropriate setting (ie. 'album title') within dBpa then would it need to change as per screenshot:

    Attachment 1612

    However, if it seems to be all working OK - as it does at the moment - with 'folder.jpeg', then would you let sleeping dogs lie? I mean, would I be gaining very much by switching to '[filename].jpeg', please? And is it going to be a big job amending all of the rips I have made so far? Thanks, Paul
    I haven't tried the setting, but I think it would work.

    However, I'm with Gary when it comes to the art filenames; don't bother the dogs. Use the same name for every file. And should you want to change from Folder.jpg to Cover.jpg, do it while you have a small number of changes to make. (Incidentally, if you have both of those set in the list of possible names in foobar, it will find either one. So if you happen to miss changing a file name, you'll still see your art.)
    Last edited by Jailhouse; 08-27-2017 at 07:36 PM. Reason: Added verbiage

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •