title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36

Thread: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    802

    dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Discuss the new beta here.

    Downloads & release info:
    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...or-mac-OS-beta

  2. #2

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Peter, thanks for the updates.

    R16b1 does not seem to correct the issue I identified in the production macOS R16 level here: https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...sting-Settings (Sorry, didn't see a thread for the first production level of R16, so opened a new thread last week with the bug report after I upgraded and identified the issue.)

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    802

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Batch Converter profile cloning didn't make it to beta 1 - now addressed in beta 2.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    13

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Hi
    16.1 fixed the bug on manual entering meta data which is great. However I believe I've identified another issue. One of the things I was looking forward to the new version for was the HDCD option but when i ripped an HDCD, there was no feedback to indicate HDCD was de-coded/ripped. I went into my windows version and confirmed the CD had HDCD coding. Is this problem with the OS version recognised and will it be fixed?

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,179

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Its a licence problem. HDCD is in the hands of Microsoft.


    Dat Ei

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    3

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    i think i found an error which is still present in beta 5:

    when the automatically found cover isn't correct or low-fi or so, in earlier versions i loaded another cover by drag and drop from safari or by hitting load (from file). When i do so in the beta it shows the new cover but writes the originally found cover to the file.

    greetings,
    toby

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,179

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Toby82 View Post
    When i do so in the beta it shows the new cover but writes the originally found cover to the file.
    Additionaly or as the only one?


    Dat Ei

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    3

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Dat Ei View Post
    Additionaly or as the only one?
    Hmm, good question, it was meant as the only one. I only click the litte dots, select load (from file) and select the Cover. Or i dragged an image from Safari into the ripper-window. At least in the last versions i used, this replaced the Cover with the new one and didn't make an additional one out of it. In the folder there is only one .jpg fole exported from dBpoweramp.
    Hope this helps.

    /Toby

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,179

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Hey Toby,

    AFAIR there has been a change with R16. If you want to replace the actual album art/front cover, you have to delete it first, before you can use "drag and drop" or "load" to set the only front cover. Otherwise the new album art will be an additional one.


    Dat Ei

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    50

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Dear Peter,
    R16.5 The Edit Dynamic Naming appears to work fine now, like in W10. However, dBpoweramp does not create the to be created directory.
    Regards, Thijs
    Last edited by Thijs_Alphen; 04-12-2017 at 06:38 AM.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    802

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Toby82 View Post
    i think i found an error which is still present in beta 5:

    when the automatically found cover isn't correct or low-fi or so, in earlier versions i loaded another cover by drag and drop from safari or by hitting load (from file). When i do so in the beta it shows the new cover but writes the originally found cover to the file.

    greetings,
    toby
    Drag and drop adds another picture to the list rather than replacing the existing one. Please remove the existing picture first. Note that the text below the picture will say "2 of 2" and so on if there is more than one picture.

    Quote Originally Posted by Thijs_Alphen View Post
    Dear Peter,
    R16.5 The Edit Dynamic Naming appears to work fine now, like in W10. However, dBpoweramp does not create the to be created directory.
    Regards, Thijs
    Please clarify where (Batch Converter? Ripper?) and how exactly you're running into this.
    Are you manually entering not-yet-existing folder name in CD Ripper target path? If so, I'll allow such.
    Last edited by PeterP; 04-12-2017 at 07:51 AM.

  12. #12
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    50

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Please clarify where (Batch Converter? Ripper?) and how exactly you're running into this.
    Are you manually entering not-yet-existing folder name in CD Ripper target path? If so, I'll allow such.[/QUOTE]

    In the Ripper when I altered the name of the folder in the previous rip, for use in a new rip

    example :
    previous rip:/Volumes/My Book Duo/Muziek en Video/Downtempo/Various/Hôtel Costes 09
    for the next rip I wish the alter the location by merely changing '09' manually in '10', to: /Volumes/My Book Duo/Muziek en Video/Downtempo/Various/Hôtel Costes 10

    sometimes two directories need to be created
    example:
    previous rip: /Volumes/My Book Duo/Muziek - wav/Downtempo/Various/Hôtel Costes 09/cd
    for the next rip I wish the alter the location by merely changing '09' manually in '10', to: /Volumes/My Book Duo/Muziek - wav/Downtempo/Various/Hôtel Costes 10/cd

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    802

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    OK, starting with the next update, manually altering ripping destination will automatically create new folders instead of complaining about invalid destination.

  14. #14
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    50

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    Thank you very much!

  15. #15
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    50

    Re: dBpoweramp R16.1 for mac OS beta: discussion

    dBpoweramp R16.6b6
    I ran into two issues with Music Converter
    1. When two composers are added in the tags, f.i. "Jagger/Richards" it is altered into "Jagger;Richards". In iTunes than just one composer is shown, namely "Jagger"
    2. In the Windows version you can convert to multiple codecs simultaneously. It would save time if this would be possible in the Mac Version to.

    One suggestion. When you tag files in one directory it would be easy if you could easily go to the next or previous file, instead of closing the first, opening the next, like in iTunes.

    Regards, Thijs
    Last edited by Thijs_Alphen; 04-15-2017 at 03:44 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •