title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    296

    How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Please?

    My test batch file sequentially converting nine WMAs to MP3 takes 22s, whereas the same in dbPa Batch converter uses 4 cores and takes 11s, so I can see there is a big advantage to using 4 cores.

    No answer found in the CLI docs http://web.archive.org/web/201610172...li-encoder.htm .

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Your batch file has to call 4 independent converters, that is how Batch Converter works.

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    296

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Your batch file has to call 4 independent converters
    Thansk, but how? I see I could have it simultaneously launch separate batch files, one for each core, across which I have split my thousands of files. But I'm hoping there's a better way.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    A simple batch file will not work as you want.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    296

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    A simple batch file will not work as you want.
    I know that. Hence my question. You said "Your batch file has to call 4 independent converters" and I'd like to know how I should do that.
    Last edited by chrisjj; 10-18-2016 at 09:22 AM.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    You would probably need some programming language, such as visual basic scritping. Not sure that you can do from a single batch file.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    296

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You would probably need some programming language, such as visual basic scritping. Not sure that you can do from a single batch file.
    I can't see any solution in VBscript other than the one I suggested in CMD. The fact VBScript would execute dBpa by WinShell.Run rather than START doesn't seem to help.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Your batch file has to call 4 independent converters, that is how Batch Converter works.
    I've found that actually Batch Converter calls Music Converter to handle that, and I can do the same. So I'll try that.

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    You would need to create multiple threads (such as 4 for each core) and then these threads take from a central list of files to process, and call coreconverter:

    http://windowsitpro.com/scripting/ho...script-scripts

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    296

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You would need to create multiple threads (such as 4 for each core) and then these threads take from a central list of files to process, and call coreconverter:

    http://windowsitpro.com/scripting/ho...script-scripts
    That's the same solution I already mentioned for CMD https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...l=1*post169561 merely translated to another language for no advantage that I can see.

    But if I can't get the existing dBps multi-threading to do the job, it is useful to know there's no alternative.

    Thanks.

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    296

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Quote Originally Posted by kryten100 View Post
    Back to v15 that used all processors automatically.
    How does R16 differ in this respect? I see no difference in the changelog http://web.archive.org/web/201610260...hanges-DMC.htm

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Each core converter would only run with 1 core, regardless of r version.

  12. #12
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    296

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Each core converter would only run with 1 core, regardless of r version.
    As I thought. Thanks for the confirmation. I guess kryten100 was thinking of one of the other exes.

    Are there plans for coreconverter.exe to use multiple cores? This would instantly meet the needs of batchfile users such as I. Plus give Batch Converter and Music Converter users a speed-up of up to 16x on batches of up to 16 files.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    It is not possible, the encoders expect data to be encoded start to finish on one core, and core converter is started with one file at a time.

  14. #14
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    296

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    It is not possible, the encoders expect data to be encoded start to finish on one core, and core converter is started with one file at a time.
    OK, thanks.

  15. #15

    Re: How can I get batch file conversion to use multiple cores?

    this has probably already been thought of but couldn't you use multi-CPU force in the DSPs this would instead of using multiple cpus per file it converts multiple files at once.
    i use it to maintain 1 core free (so my computer is fully responsive even with the priority set to "above normal")
    or are you dead set on using a script.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •