title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cannot select a specific output-folder

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4

    Cannot select a specific output-folder

    Hello!
    I would like to reduce the file volume of mp3-files by reducing the bitrate.
    I start with the screenshot step_1, select some traks of an audiobook and define the target bitrate (step_2).
    Then I try to select an output-folder (step_3). After pressing the button <convert> the system try to write the resulting files in the input-folder. (step_4)

    With former versions of the batch-converter I could choose an output-folder and everything was running correctly.

    I would be very thankfull for a helping hand.

    pa5cha
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,484

    Re: Cannot select a specific output-folder

    You are running R16.1?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: Cannot select a specific output-folder

    Yes, I do!

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,484

    Re: Cannot select a specific output-folder

    In step 3 you are selecting:

    'Single Folder'

    from the drop menu?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: Cannot select a specific output-folder

    Yes, I've done.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: Cannot select a specific output-folder

    Yes, I've done.
    Beginning with tomorrow we will have a rest for one month. I will be back on October, 4.
    Last edited by pa5cha; 08-31-2016 at 08:50 AM.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,484

    Re: Cannot select a specific output-folder

    We cannot reproduce this, try this, using these exact steps:

    browse in Windows File Explorer to your input folder, select 1 file >> right click >> convert to

    Set the encode to mp3, choose the 'Single Folder' and select your output folder, click Select Folder, click convert and does it show the overwrite the input folder?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •