title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    15

    "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

    Hi:
    I have couple of CDs that can not be ripped on dBpoweramp with "Error" on nearly all the tracks. But it can be ripped with iTune.

    What is the problem?

    Thanks
    Shiao

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,321

    Re: "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

    The problem is iTunes because iTunes doesn't report errors. It only makes you believe that everything went fine. Sometimes these errors are audible, sometimes not, but nevertheless those ripped tracks are not accurate in the sense of a 100% correct copy.


    Dat Ei

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    15

    Re: "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

    Those red " error"s are strange. More than 10 error signs appeared in 4-5 secs. Looks like the CD is not even read.
    Not the usually error after repeated ripping.
    Shiao

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,321

    Re: "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

    Maybe this CD is copy protected? What album is it? Is it from the early 2000's?


    Dat Ei

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,603

    Re: "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

    Try switching ripping mode to 'Burst'

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    15

    Re: "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

    It' Haitink's Mozart Don Giovanni and Fricsay's Mozart Zauberflaute. Both are from 1980-1990s'.
    Tried Burst ripping, the same.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    15

    Re: "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

    One more strange find is that there is no files stored after ripping. Even one or two track showed " accurate".

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    58

    Re: "Error" on dBpoweramp, but good on iTune?

    Possibly path/filenames are too long, windows is limited to just 255 characters max.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •