title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1

    CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    Every time I try to access the CD writer program the same message is displayed which indicated the program "needs music converter F13 reference or newer. " I've already bought/downloaded F16, the newest and the same message is being displayed. I've tried removing all dBpoweramp programs and reinstalling: same result. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,019

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE


  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    54

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    Any chance this will change? Using Windows Media Player to burn a disk creeps me out.

    - Win10 x64

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,019

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    It is unlikely.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    115

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    Quote Originally Posted by stujomo View Post
    Every time I try to access the CD writer program the same message is displayed which indicated the program "needs music converter F13 reference or newer. " I've already bought/downloaded F16, the newest and the same message is being displayed. I've tried removing all dBpoweramp programs and reinstalling: same result. Any ideas?
    me too .. pls find screen shot.dbpower cd writer.jpg

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,019

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    You have the 64 bit version of dBpoweramp installed, but CD writer needs the 32 bit version, uninstall dBpoweramp and see:

    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...-Compatibility

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    115

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You have the 64 bit version of dBpoweramp installed, but CD writer needs the 32 bit version, uninstall dBpoweramp and see:

    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...-Compatibility
    many thanks,
    keeping fingers crossed, all goes well !!

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    115

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You have the 64 bit version of dBpoweramp installed, but CD writer needs the 32 bit version, uninstall dBpoweramp and see:

    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...-Compatibility
    sir,

    tried uninstalling the 1st time & tried re installing as per your instruction ( to keep pressing the SHIFT key ) but no luck.
    i even went tp the extent of deleting "illustrate" & "dbpower" items from the regitry but no luck.
    i got these errors in the regestry while trying to delete - attached screen shotsdbpower uninstall error.jpgdbpower uninstall error 2.JPG

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,019

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    You press the right shift key? Once installed it should not say 64 bit on the control centre.

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    115

    Re: CANNOT ACCESS CD WRITER EVEN THOUGH I HAVE DOWNLOADED DbPOWERAMP REFERENCE

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You press the right shift key? Once installed it should not say 64 bit on the control centre.
    yessssir, got it ...
    many thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •