title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 122

Thread: Asset Upnp for Synology

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Asset Upnp for Synology

    Asset now has an official package on the Synology, visit the Asset link on the products page.
    Last edited by Spoon; 01-31-2019 at 05:33 AM.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    106

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    The instructions work great. Thank you for that.

    I have one odd problem though. When I start AssetUPnP on the command line (PuTTY), everything will run. But as soon as I close PuTTy, Asset will stop as well. Why is that? What am I doing wrong? I issue the following command

    - login as user
    - sudo -I
    - exec /usr/bin/asset/bin/AssetUPnP

    I then get the messages that everything starts and I am looking a waiting prompt (as in, I cannot enter commands, it is waiting for a programme or command to end). When I close, Asset stops immediately.

    EDIT: Found the reason. Exec will run within the session of PuTTY. So, it is not the correct command to start Asset from the command line. Silly.
    Last edited by PepsiCan; 06-05-2016 at 11:21 AM. Reason: Found reason

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    3

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Hi,

    How can i do this on a Mac?

    Thank you!

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,524

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Quote Originally Posted by stefanradev View Post
    How can i do this on a Mac?
    Have a look here: Asset UPnP OS X Manual

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    3

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Thank you mville!

    This also very helpful for me. But how can i install the Asset UPnP for Sinology using a Mac? I see that OldRocker has a good description for Windows, but how can i do this on Mac OS X ?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Putty is also available for the MAC.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    9

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Hi.I can not download the "asset for synology" from "www.dbpoweramp.com/install.As...berryPi.tar.gz"
    Please tell me the correct address. thank you.

    wget http://www.dbpoweramp.com/install.As...berryPi.tar.gz
    --2016-06-07 22:13:51-- http://www.dbpoweramp.com/install.As...berryPi.tar.gz
    Resolving www.dbpoweramp.com... 89.238.182.185
    Connecting to www.dbpoweramp.com|89.238.182.185|:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
    2016-06-07 22:13:52 ERROR 404: Not Found.

  8. #8

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    9

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Hi.
    (The front operation is normal)
    cd /usr/bin/asset/bin
    ./AssetUPnP
    cannot execute binary file: Exec format error

    Where there is no good operation?Please tell me.
    Last edited by seekjack; 06-08-2016 at 04:55 AM.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Your synology does not likely have an arm compatible processor.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    9

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    My NAS model is: DS-1815+ synology.Whether support?

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    That has an intel cpu, not arm.

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    9

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    thank you.
    Follow up can support Intel CPU ?
    Very expect.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    7

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    I'm near to enjoy..I hope.
    Just at the end, when going to http://diskstation:45537, I can't access to the Synology:"sorry, can't access".
    Any idea? Thx

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Which synology do you have?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •