title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789
Results 121 to 128 of 128

Thread: Asset Upnp for Synology

  1. #121

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    27

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    I've been thinking about buying either a Synology DS118 or a DS218+ with WD Red or Ironwolf Drives ( depending on the $ ).
    My music files are FLAC Lossless ripped with dbP.
    I am wondering if Asset UPnP works ok with the Synology range.?
    ie does the difference in processor types across their range make any difference?
    Or any other issues that I should be wary of?
    Thanks

  2. #122
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    62

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    I have s 1513+ and it works well. I have my music ripped as FLAC and have Asset transcode it to WAV on the fly while playing and processor doesn't notice particularly. Previously I successfully ran Asset on a Raspberry Pi so it doesn't need a huge amount of horsepower! Nothing particular to note really: it works well.
    Philip

  3. #123

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Odd thing. I'm running the trial version of Asset on my Synology DS216+ii. It has been working well but, apparently reverted to the free version because the trial has expired. I can still access my files through Asset using foobar2000's UPnP browser. fb2000 is running on my Windows 10 PC. But if I go to the NAS, I cannot find the program in the Package Center or Drop Down program list. It is there, but invisible.

    Two questions:

    1. Business: I want to purchase Asset but I can't find the program. Where'd it go? Or, perhaps, "how can I make it visible on my NAS?" might be a better way to put it.

    2. Tech: When I select albums using the "Jukebox" feature, Asset will load them to my playlist more than once, how can I get them to load only once. I am using "BubbleUPnP" running Android as my controller.

    Thanks.

  4. #124
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,659

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    2: you mean the same album might appear more than once?

  5. #125

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Yes... say I select a couple of albums, their tracks will mix and appear several times each in the playlist. Sorry, I have to work from memory rather than duplicating the problem and forwarding a screenshot because, as I noted, my trial is over, and I can't find "Asset" on my Synology to buy it. (I can actually, using PuTTY, it has just disappeared from the GUI. Also, it still serves my music up as it would in the free version. So, Asset is there; it has just gone undercover.)

  6. #126
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,659

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    The results are true random, it is possible for a track to appear twice, the more tracks you have the less likely this will happen.

  7. #127
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    772

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Quote Originally Posted by david.d120 View Post
    Odd thing. I'm running the trial version of Asset on my Synology DS216+ii. It has been working well but, apparently reverted to the free version because the trial has expired. I can still access my files through Asset using foobar2000's UPnP browser. fb2000 is running on my Windows 10 PC. But if I go to the NAS, I cannot find the program in the Package Center or Drop Down program list. It is there, but invisible.

    Two questions:

    1. Business: I want to purchase Asset but I can't find the program. Where'd it go? Or, perhaps, "how can I make it visible on my NAS?" might be a better way to put it.

    2. Tech: When I select albums using the "Jukebox" feature, Asset will load them to my playlist more than once, how can I get them to load only once. I am using "BubbleUPnP" running Android as my controller.

    Thanks.
    Re invisible Asset

    I'm afraid I have no idea how this is possible, however Synology's package management is a bit strange, it's been known to have other weird issues with packages that did not come from their store.

    Does rebooting the NAS correct it?

    Can you please try reinstalling trial version Asset to see if it then becomes visible? Existing Asset configuration should be intact as long as you don't manually uninstall it first, which you can't do anyway if it's invisible.

  8. #128

    Re: Asset Upnp for Synology

    Does rebooting the NAS correct it?
    No.

    Can you please try reinstalling trial version Asset to see if it then becomes visible? Existing Asset configuration should be intact as long as you don't manually uninstall it first, which you can't do anyway if it's invisible.
    I downloaded a fresh copy of the trial/free version and installed it to my Synology DS216+ii with the following effect:

    • Main Menu: Asset does not show up.

    • Package Center > Installed: Asset is displayed (see attached image.)

    • Package Center > All Packages: Asset does not show up.

    Attachment 2466

    Update:

    I used the newly visible GUI to uninstall the free/trial version. I checked in PuTTy and the uninstall was successful. I then purchased the registered version and installed it. After installing, it appears in the GUI just as the trial/free version did.
    Last edited by david.d120; 08-30-2019 at 02:35 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •