title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Asset stopped working

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    22

    Asset stopped working

    Ok, I'm merrily ripping away and adding albums to my Asset UPnP but it's suddenly stopped working. I can add a folder of music but when I apply the changes and close it, it doesn't update, it's as if I've not added anything. Any ideas anyone?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,620

    Re: Asset stopped working

    What is Asset running on? Windows?

    What do you mean by 'apply the changes'?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    22

    Re: Asset stopped working

    OS 10.11.4

    Apply changes screen shot attached.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,620

    Re: Asset stopped working

    Could I see the rest of that page please?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    22

    Re: Asset stopped working

    Screenshot attached. The last three folders that you can see are not showing up when I Accept Changes and Close, it was working fine beforehand? I'm very new to this so appreciate I may be getting it wrong so any pointers will be gratefully received.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    22

    Re: Asset stopped working

    Any idea?

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,620

    Re: Asset stopped working

    You should not add 1 folder that is /users/ianrobertson/Music/

    And all sub folders are automatically included.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    22

    Re: Asset stopped working

    Sorry, I don't really understand what you're saying. I rip a CD, go to asset and Add Folder, I add that folder and carry on ripping and repeat. What should I be doing instead?

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,689

    Re: Asset stopped working

    Quote Originally Posted by Spleen View Post
    Sorry, I don't really understand what you're saying. I rip a CD, go to asset and Add Folder, I add that folder and carry on ripping and repeat. What should I be doing instead?
    Spoon is saying you should only add ONE folder, /users/ianrobertson/Music/
    Afterwards, when you rip an album that creates a subfolder under the above music folder it will automatically be included, with no need to add the "new" folder.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    22

    Re: Asset stopped working

    Ok, thanks. dbpoweramp was doing it automatically (I think). I'm in the process of moving all my music to a NAS so I'll restart it once it's done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •