title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How Do You Configure Accuraterip?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    35

    How Do You Configure Accuraterip?

    Under Preferences > CD Ripping Options I have Secure (recover errors) selected. Then under > Secure Settings it notes "Secure ripping functions better with AccurateRip enabled and configured". Back under CD Ripping Options I have both "Query ripping results with AcccurateRip" and "Cross-pressing verification" checked. However to the right of those it shows "Accuraterip is unconfigured".

    How do I configure Accuraterip?


    dppoweramp CD Ripper Options.jpgSecure Ripper Options.jpg

    dppoweramp CD Ripper Options.jpgSecure Ripper Options.jpg

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,385

    Re: How Do You Configure Accuraterip?

    When you insert a disc, it asks to configure accuraterip?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    35

    Re: How Do You Configure Accuraterip?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    When you insert a disc, it asks to configure accuraterip?
    Thanks. I realized moments after posting if I had a disc inserted and checked it shows AccurateRip enabled.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    35

    Re: How Do You Configure Accuraterip?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    When you insert a disc, it asks to configure accuraterip?
    It doesn't ask but it the second screen shot above it shows "Accuraterip unconfigured". When a CD is inserted then the preferences shows an Accuraterip icon in that position.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,385

    Re: How Do You Configure Accuraterip?

    This is the OS X version, the drive does not have to be configured for it to work with accuraterip, and it will only configure if your listed drive is here:

    http://accuraterip.com/driveoffsets.htm

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    35

    Re: How Do You Configure Accuraterip?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    This is the OS X version, the drive does not have to be configured for it to work with accuraterip, and it will only configure if your listed drive is here:

    http://accuraterip.com/driveoffsets.htm
    Ok, thank you. It was just a curiosity to understand than any kind of problem. I like the program and it has worked well for me since purchase.
    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •