title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5

    FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    Is it possible to setup ffmpeg as a cli encoder in dBpoweramp?

    I have tried many combinations of cli string but none of them yielded any result.
    -i [infile] options [outfile]
    -i "[infile]" options "[outfile]"
    -i - options [outfile]
    etc...

    Any help will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,716

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    First take a wave file, and get it so FFmpeg can convert it on the command line, on its own, then post the command line you used please.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    First take a wave file, and get it so FFmpeg can convert it on the command line, on its own, then post the command line you used please.
    Original file
    Name: 0.wav
    Channels: 2
    Sample Rate: 44.1khz
    Bit depth: 16 bit

    Command used with ffmpeg in command line:
    ffmpeg -i 0.wav -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k 0.m4a

    Command used with dbpoweramp:
    -i [infile] -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k [outfile]
    with 'pass wave header' selected and everything left as default

    converting with dbpoweramp creates a .m4a file of 0 bytes.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,716

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    -i "[infile]" -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k "[outfile]"

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    -i "[infile]" -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k "[outfile]"
    I already tried that. Still produces a file with 0 bytes.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,716

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    Try:

    -i "[infile_long]" -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k "[outfile_long]"

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Try:

    -i "[infile_long]" -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k "[outfile_long]"
    Nope, still didn't work. :/

    Capture1.JPG
    Capture2.JPG

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,716

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    In Configure dBpoweramp is an option to enable debugging in music converter, enable it and do a conversion, it should show the exact filenames command line passed to the cli encoder in the debug log.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    In Configure dBpoweramp is an option to enable debugging in music converter, enable it and do a conversion, it should show the exact filenames command line passed to the cli encoder in the debug log.
    Everything seems fine, but still no idea why it's not producing any output.

    Splitting Command Line:Done
    ->-> [dBCoreConverter::ReaddBCommandFile]
    <-<- [dBCoreConverter::ReaddBCommandFile]
    Decodes [clDecoder::Get]
    BatchID [clDecoder::Set]
    ->-> [cldBCodecHandler::LoadEncoder]
    Loading Encoder 'D:\Program Files\dBpoweramp\encoder\CLI Encoder.DLL'
    <-<- [cldBCodecHandler::LoadEncoder]
    BatchID [clEncoder::Set]
    ->-> [dBCoreConverter::StripCoreConverterCmds]
    <-<- [dBCoreConverter::StripCoreConverterCmds]
    SendRawUnCompressed [clEncoder::Get]
    Communicate [clDecoder::Get]
    Communicate [clEncoder::Get]
    NeedHQAudio [clEncoder::Get]
    ->-> [clDecoder::Open]
    Opening file 'C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\0.wav' for read access: Opened
    Reading Audio Information
    ->-> [clWaveDecoder::Initialize]
    <-<- [clWaveDecoder::Initialize]
    ->-> [clRIFFHandler::Initialize]
    clRIFFHandler::CalcAllChunks: Ok
    <-<- [clRIFFHandler::Initialize]
    ->-> [clRIFFHandler::ScanFile]
    clRIFFHandler::CalcAllChunks: Ok
    RIFF Header 'RIFF' Length: 42865414 FormType 'WAVE'
    Got Chunk 'fmt ' Length: 16 RiffSizeLeft: 42865402 ChunkPosition: 12
    Got Chunk 'data' Length: 42865360 RiffSizeLeft: 42865378 ChunkPosition: 36
    Got Chunk 'id3 ' Length: 10 RiffSizeLeft: 10 ChunkPosition: 42865404
    clRIFFHandler::CalcAllChunks: Ok
    <-<- [clRIFFHandler::ScanFile]
    Read Audio Information
    ->-> [clWaveDecoder::ReadIDTags]
    ->-> [clWaveDecoder::PullOutFMTnDATA]
    Finding 'fmt ' chunk.
    Finding 'data' chunk.
    Assigning 'fmt ' chunk to WFX
    <-<- [clWaveDecoder::PullOutFMTnDATA]
    2 ID Tags:
    _riff_1: DATA Length: 4 fmt
    _riff_2: DATA Length: 4 data
    <-<- [clWaveDecoder::ReadIDTags]
    ->-> [clWaveDecoder::FillAudioProps]
    Audio Quality: CD (Lossless)
    Encoder Settings: PCM
    Wave Header: Wave Format PCM
    Channel Mapping: Left, Right
    Sample Count: 10,716,340
    Riff Chunks: 'fmt ' 16 bytes, 'data' 40.88 MB, 'id3 ' 10 bytes
    ID Tag: ID3
    Contains: ID Tag [ID3]
    Gapless: Yes
    <-<- [clWaveDecoder::FillAudioProps]
    Writing Audio Information
    ->-> [clWaveDecoder::FillAudioInfo]
    Audio Length: 243000 mili-seconds 42865360 bytes 1411 kbps
    <-<- [clWaveDecoder::FillAudioInfo]
    Written Audio Information
    Preparing to Decode
    ->-> [clWaveDecoder::PrepareToDecodeAudio]
    Calling ACMDecoder.CreateNewConverter
    Compressed WFX (on file): Format Tag: 1 Channels: 2 Bits per Sample: 16 Samples Per Second: 44100 Bytes Per Second: 176400 Block Align: 4 CB Size: 0
    Uncompressed WFX (sent to db): Format Tag: 1 Channels: 2 Bits per Sample: 16 Samples Per Second: 44100 Bytes Per Second: 176400 Block Align: 4 CB Size: 0
    Setting Position in File
    <-<- [clWaveDecoder::PrepareToDecodeAudio]
    Prepared Decoding
    <-<- [clDecoder::Open]
    SendOverReplayGainTags [clEncoder::Get]
    ->-> [clEncoder::BeginConversion]
    Converting to 'C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\0.m4a' encoder settings ' -cli_encoder="C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\ffmpeg.exe" -cli_cmd="-i {qt}[infile]{qt} -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k {qt}[outfile]{qt}" -nodbtag'
    Using Encoder 'C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\ffmpeg.exe'
    Command Line '-i "C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\0M4ATM~1.WAV" -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k "C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\0.m4a"'
    Input Wave Format:Format Tag: 1 Channels: 2 Bits per Sample: 16 Samples Per Second: 44100 Bytes Per Second: 176400 Block Align: 4 CB Size: 0
    Output Wave Format:Format Tag: 1 Channels: 2 Bits per Sample: 16 Samples Per Second: 44100 Bytes Per Second: 176400 Block Align: 4 CB Size: 0
    Passing Wave Header: Yes
    Using StdInput Pipe: No
    dBpoweramp Writing Tags: No
    <-<- [clEncoder::BeginConversion]
    Communicate [clDecoder::Get]
    Communicate [clEncoder::Get]
    Encoding To: CLI Encoder
    Encoder Cmd Line: -cli_encoder="C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\ffmpeg.exe" -cli_cmd="-i {qt}[infile]{qt} -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k {qt}[outfile]{qt}" -nodbtag
    ============= CONVERSION BEGIN =============
    ============= CONVERSION END =============
    Communicate [clDecoder::Get]
    Communicate [clEncoder::Get]
    ->-> [dBCoreConverter::CloseDecoder]
    ->-> [clDecoder::Close]
    ->-> [clWaveDecoder::Close]
    <-<- [clWaveDecoder::Close]
    <-<- [clDecoder::Close]
    ->-> [clEncoder::EndConversion]
    Running program after conversion 'D:\Program Files\dBpoweramp\encoder\CLI Encoder\' Command Line:
    Program completed
    <-<- [clEncoder::EndConversion]
    File Size Check : 0 bytes Filename: C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\0.m4a
    Communicate [clDecoder::Get]
    Communicate [clEncoder::Get]
    Conversion completed in 156 mili-seconds x1557 realtime encoding
    File Size Check (core converter exit): 0 bytes Filename: C:\Users\Makm\Desktop\0.m4a
    I got ffmpeg to work with foobar2000, and here is the command line: -i %s -vn -c:a aac -b:a 256k %d
    Using it with dbpoweramp would be more convenient for me since I can directly convert from right click menu.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,716

    Re: FFmpeg with dBpoweramp?

    It might be failing because dBpoweramp creates a zero byte file, which is needed for the short path name, see if ffmpeg has an option to overwrite existing files.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •