title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dynamic output location option is disabled

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Dynamic output location option is disabled

    Hello!
    Ever since I updated to the latest version of DBPowerAmp (15.3) the "dynamic" output location option in the batch converter is grayed out (disabled).
    I have a few WAV files, in different folders, that I need to convert into APE, but I only get the "Original folder" and "Folder" for the "Output location" options.
    This used to work with the much older version of DBPowerAmp that I had. Same File types in input and output.
    Can anyone please help?
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,254

    Re: Dynamic output location option is disabled

    Quote Originally Posted by Gianluca View Post
    Hello!
    Ever since I updated to the latest version of DBPowerAmp (15.3) the "dynamic" output location option in the batch converter is grayed out (disabled).
    I have a few WAV files, in different folders, that I need to convert into APE, but I only get the "Original folder" and "Folder" for the "Output location" options.
    This used to work with the much older version of DBPowerAmp that I had. Same File types in input and output.
    Can anyone please help?
    Thanks!
    when you look at dbpa configuration does it show up as "registered"?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: Dynamic output location option is disabled

    Yes. It says dbPowerAmp 64-bit: registered Power Pack, Release 15.3.

    I know it's registered, because I had to dig up my registration when I updated to 15.3.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,496

    Re: Dynamic output location option is disabled

    Dynamic naming requires Reference, the Power Pack does not have it. If you had it previously then you might have had R14 Reference for example.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: Dynamic output location option is disabled

    Forgive me but what's a "Reference" ?
    I have downloaded the latest version of the product and I don't see a reference download.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Re: Dynamic output location option is disabled

    Never mind. I figured it out. I used to have a R14 but I need to pay to get a R15. I see. Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •