title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: Adding custom tags

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4

    Adding custom tags

    I have a custom Subgenre tag in my FLAC files that I want to use with Asset. I saw the sticky about doing this, but it goes back to 2009 and no longer seems to work. I cannot find the registry value or the MediaDatabaseFieldsv4.txt file that are referred to in the sticky. I am able to add Subgenre as a new container in the advanced options, but the list is empty when I select it in Asset after restarting (it should contain several entries like Concerto, Symphony, etc.). I am using Win7. Thank for any help!

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,505

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Which version of Asset UPnP is installed? Is Win7, 32-bit or 64-bit?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Most recent Asset (5.1); Win 7 Home Premium, 64bit.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,505

    Re: Adding custom tags

    If your Asset Running Mode is Local Account, go to:
    %userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\dBpoweramp\uMediaLib rary

    Locate MediaDatabaseFieldsv5.txt in the above folder and open it.

    Add the following line:
    subgenre,0,NVARCHAR(50)

    at the end of the file and save MediaDatabaseFieldsv5.txt.

    Launch Asset UPnP Configuration >> Rescan Library >> Refresh All

    I think that's it.

    ... If your Asset Running Mode is Service, then the location of the MediaDatabaseFieldsv5.txt differs from the example given here.
    Last edited by mville; 12-21-2015 at 12:42 PM. Reason: Asset Running Mode reference

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Thank you, mville -- that worked (I did have to restart Asset as well as rescanning, but that's not surprising). The only issue is that when I select Subgenre, I get a very long list with every individual file rather than seeing one entry per album (from which I could open an album and select individual tracks as desired). Any solution for this?

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,505

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Quote Originally Posted by magister View Post
    The only issue is that when I select Subgenre, I get a very long list with every individual file rather than seeing one entry per album (from which I could open an album and select individual tracks as desired). Any solution for this?
    Launch Asset UPnP Configuration >> Advanced Settings >> Browse Tree

    Select the Subgenre node/container and tick the No Track Listing option.

    Also, configure the child container(s) for Subgenre as you desire e.g. Album Artist / Album with the A to Z and No Track Listing options ticked. You may have tweak these child containers to get the display options exactly right for you.

    After you make a change to the Browse Tree, restart Asset before viewing to reflect the change(s).

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    Also, configure the child container(s) for Subgenre as you desire e.g. Album Artist / Album with the A to Z and No Track Listing options ticked. You may have tweak these child containers to get the display options exactly right for you.
    This is the piece I was missing -- I think I am on the right track with this now. Thanks again!

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    If your Asset Running Mode is Local Account, go to:
    %userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\dBpoweramp\uMediaLib rary

    Locate MediaDatabaseFieldsv5.txt in the above folder and open it.

    Add the following line:
    subgenre,0,NVARCHAR(50)

    at the end of the file and save MediaDatabaseFieldsv5.txt.

    Launch Asset UPnP Configuration >> Rescan Library >> Refresh All

    I think that's it.

    ... If your Asset Running Mode is Service, then the location of the MediaDatabaseFieldsv5.txt differs from the example given here.
    Hello guys. I am trying to do the same thing with the "Grouping" tag. I have modified the .txt file with"Grouping,0,NVARCHAR(50)" line, Refreshed all, but still don't see it as a possible selection when I try to create a new container. not sure what I'm missing here. Any suggestions?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,505

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Quote Originally Posted by jwr31 View Post
    Hello guys. I am trying to do the same thing with the "Grouping" tag. I have modified the .txt file with"Grouping,0,NVARCHAR(50)" line, Refreshed all, but still don't see it as a possible selection when I try to create a new container. not sure what I'm missing here. Any suggestions?
    You don't get the custom tag e.g. Grouping, in the Container list, so you can't select it. Just type Grouping in the container text box.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Ok, I created the Container however it is coming up empty. The values I have in my Grouping tag are numbers from 1 to 5. I am trying to create a container that will display all the tracks based on the grouping I have assigned. I am hoping to create something like:

    Grouping
    1
    - Artist
    - Album
    - Tracks

    2
    - Artist
    - Album
    - Tracks

    3
    - Artist
    - Album
    -Tracks

    etc

    Is this possible?

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,505

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Yes it is possible. Try Launch Asset UPnP Configuration >> Rescan Library >> Refresh All

    If you right-click on an audio file and select Edit ID-Tag, can you confirm you are seeing the Grouping tag, with the expected data 1-5?

    What file format is your audio library?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Hi mville, thanks for the help. All my files are aiff and I have confirmed that, where I have entered a value, the Grouping number exists in the ID-Tag.

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,505

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Quote Originally Posted by jwr31 View Post
    Hi mville, thanks for the help. All my files are aiff and I have confirmed that, where I have entered a value, the Grouping number exists in the ID-Tag.
    Sorry, I am not sure why it isn't working. I have tested this to work, but only with flac and mp3 files.

    Which Asset UPnP version is installed, platform/OS and DLNA/UPnP client software are you using?

    Also, have you tried restarting your PC?
    Last edited by mville; 02-02-2016 at 11:30 AM.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: Adding custom tags

    I have Asset 5.1 installed on a Windows 10 laptop. I am using the Simaudio MiND app as the controller on an ipad mini. Here are the steps I Followed, Maybe I have missed something.

    1. Modified the MediaDatabaseFieldsv5.txt file adding "Grouping,0,NVARCHAR(50)" at the bottom (Does the capital G have an impact?)
    2. Saved the txt file
    3. Launched Asset UPnP configuration
    4. Go to Edit
    5. Created a container and named it "Grouping" by typing it in
    6. Restarted Asset
    7. Re-scaned using "Refresh" All option.
    Last edited by jwr31; 02-02-2016 at 11:39 AM.

  15. #15
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,505

    Re: Adding custom tags

    Asset allows you to get a dump of the whole Asset database, using the uMediaLibrary-dumpdb.exe. which you can save as a tab delimited text file and open in Excel or a similar application. Try running this and have a look at the data. There should be a column named Grouping showing the data. Check this is correct and report back.

    If you are running Windows 10 32-bit, the executable can be found here:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp

    If you are running Windows 10 64-bit, the executable can be found here:
    C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp
    Last edited by mville; 02-02-2016 at 01:07 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •