title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

Thread: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Hi,
    I purchased and installed dBP 64Bit v15.3 with DSP Effects Release 11 yesterday.

    My system: Windows 7 Ultimate

    Everytime I try using the Batch Converter, I get a Pop Up Message saying: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working".

    Detail error message says:
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: DMCFileSelector.exe
    Application Version: 15.3.0.2
    Application Time Stamp:555c6b71
    Fault Module Name: mp3.dll
    Fault Module Version: 15.3.0.2
    Fault Module Timestamp: 555c907a
    Exception Code: c000001d
    Exception Offset: 000000000007ec41
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Info 1: 884b
    Additional Info 2 : 884b5e6ccf4d4891b72da3a50c1
    Additional Info 3: 692a
    Additional Info 4: 692aefa0b24bf92ebada2a7cc720d21
    Additional Info 5: 692a
    Additional Info 6: 692aefa0b24bf92e9bada2a7cc720d21

    I am not computer savvy and unistalled and re-installed twice. No success.

    Please help me! I desperately want this software to work!

    Thanks in advance!!

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,637

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Please can you confirm, is your Windows 7 Ultimate, 32-bit or 64-bit and did you install it to the default location?

    What anti-virus/security software are you running, if any?
    Last edited by mville; 10-11-2015 at 09:59 AM.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,049

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Your run batch converter and not even do anything and it crashes?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Thank you.

    Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 Bit.
    Installed by the company to C drive
    McAfee Anti Virus

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Thanks for the prompt reply.

    Batch converter: When I choose which file to load the music from and do so, the message comes up.

    The music converter is not working too.....

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,637

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    If you disable McAfee, does Batch Converter still crash?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    Please can you confirm, is your Windows 7 Ultimate, 32-bit or 64-bit and did you install it to the default location?

    What anti-virus/security software are you running, if any?
    Thank you.

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
    Installed to C drive
    McAfee Anti Virus

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Your run batch converter and not even do anything and it crashes?
    Thanks for the prompt reply.

    Batch converter: When I choose which file to load the music from and do so, the message comes up.

    The music converter is not working too.....

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    If you disable McAfee, does Batch Converter still crash?
    Yes, even after disabling the antivirus and switching off the internet connection,and then installing, it crashes.

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,637

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick2278 View Post
    Yes, even after disabling the antivirus and switching off the internet connection,and then installing, it crashes.
    Do you have all the latest Windows Updates installed?

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    Do you have all the latest Windows Updates installed?
    Yes, I'm pretty sure I do because every few weeks, I get the message saying do not power-off as updates are being installed.

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,049

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    You are clicking a folder or a single file? it crashes when you click that, or when you click 'Convert' button?

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,637

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick2278 View Post
    Yes, I'm pretty sure I do because every few weeks, I get the message saying do not power-off as updates are being installed.
    Probably worth running the standard diagnostic checks on your system. Try running the System File Checker tool and Windows 7 Disk Check (chkdsk). To be on the safe side, I would backup beforehand.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You are clicking a folder or a single file? it crashes when you click that, or when you click 'Convert' button?
    It crashes irrespective of whether I choose a single song file or a folder. The minute I click on say, E drive, the message appears.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20

    Re: "dBpoweramp Batch Converter Has Stopped Working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    Probably worth running the standard diagnostic checks on your system. Try running the System File Checker tool and Windows 7 Disk Check (chkdsk). To be on the safe side, I would backup beforehand.
    Thank you. I will do this today.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •