title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    10

    Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Hello,
    in the last days I upgraded my WHS Server from Asset V4.3 up to V5.0.
    Everything works fine with one exception: I guess the counting of the amount of Albums is wrong.
    When I copy the following CDs to my Server

    Hank Jones
    CD1
    CD2

    Johnny Smith
    CD1

    the amount of Albums will increase not by 3 (which is my expectation) but only by 2.
    The 2. Directory from the Jones CD is ignored by the counting of Albums by asset.
    Any hints?
    Thanks in advance, Berthold

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,350

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    What are both albums called?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    10

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Hello,

    this was just an example.
    But here are real names :
    Byas Don
    In Baden 67
    The Savoy Sessions
    Stitt Sonny
    The Prestige Masters
    "Byas Don" is a subdirectory of "Jazz" and "In Baden 67" is a subdirectory of "Byas Don"
    Will this help?
    Berthold

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,720

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Quote Originally Posted by Berthold View Post
    When I copy the following CDs to my Server

    Hank Jones
    CD1
    CD2

    Johnny Smith
    CD1

    the amount of Albums will increase not by 3 (which is my expectation) but only by 2.
    Probably because Hank Jones (CD1 and CD2) is 1 album and Johnny Smith (CD1) is 1 album (1+1=2).

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    10

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Hi,
    CD1 or CD2 are just example names, but These are 2 seperate CDs or Albums.
    Why should they be handled as one Album by asset?
    or the other way round, ʹd like to have These as 2 Albums.
    What should I do that asset handles them as 2 seperate Albums?
    Thanks,
    Berthold

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,350

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Have you tried to browse to this album to see how it appears?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lancs
    Posts
    46

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Asset will use tag data to determine the number of albums so if your CD1 and CD2 have the same album name then Asset will treat them as a single album even though the audio files may be in different folders. If you want to have them treated as separate albums you should simply add "CD1" and "CD2" to the album name tags.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    10

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Quote Originally Posted by sjbabbey View Post
    Asset will use tag data to determine the number of albums so if your CD1 and CD2 have the same album name then Asset will treat them as a single album even though the audio files may be in different folders. If you want to have them treated as separate albums you should simply add "CD1" and "CD2" to the album name tags.
    Im using the same string to name the directories as Im using to name the tags - so the Albums have different names also in the tags.
    For me the problem is not with the naming of the directories or the tags - as Im using the same string to build up the Directory Name and the tags.
    I thought that Asset will use tag data to determine the number of albums - but please which tag is used here?
    Is it "Discnumber"? Every album has the tag Discnumber with value = 1 within my collection

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    10

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Yes, Ive done this. The Album itself is there andcan be streamed.
    Its just about the counting of the amount of Albums/cds

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,350

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    How does this album appear when you browse? as 2 albums or all the tracks are listed together as one album?

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,720

    Re: Asset V5 Wrong amount of albums

    Quote Originally Posted by Berthold View Post
    Yes, Ive done this. The Album itself is there andcan be streamed.
    Its just about the counting of the amount of Albums/cds
    When you say 'Yes, Ive done this', what are you referring to, what is it you have done?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •