title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Accurate Rip help needed

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Accurate Rip help needed

    I am having trouble configuring AccurateRip. I just installed dbPA and have started ripping my collection. When I put the first CD in the drive (Cannonball Adderly Quintet in San Francisco) it gave me the notification that I needed 3 key discs before AccurateRip would work. I searched around on the forum here and discovered that recent releases would work best. Since then, I've put 25+ CDs in the drive and the key disc notification has not popped up. However, when I put the Cannonball Adderley CD that I started with back in the drive, the notification pops up again. Can anyone tell me why I keep getting the notification for the one disc when the 25+ others seem to be fine?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,841

    Re: Accurate Rip help needed

    Perhaps your security software is blocking the download of Accuraterip data for the new cds?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Re: Accurate Rip help needed

    Thanks for the quick response, Spoon!

    Wouldn't the security software block all of the info for all of the CDs I inserted instead of just the one?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,841

    Re: Accurate Rip help needed

    Try disable the security software or anti malware, or anti phishing.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Re: Accurate Rip help needed

    I tried disabling security software and it still didn't work. The notice still pops up when that CD is in the drive, but not with others. When I try ripping, I am not getting the green check mark for AR. Additionally, when I click the Metadata button at the bottom for any CD, I o longer see any info in the 4 columns. All four used to appear, then it dropped to 1, now there are none.
    Do you have any other suggestions?
    Last edited by Damba; 04-11-2015 at 01:15 PM.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Re: Accurate Rip help needed

    To add on to my previous post, I have inserted over 40 CDs at this point. I only received the notification for two of them. I have never received confirmation of having successfully loaded 3 key discs. Nor have I ever received notification that I am in the process of gathering the key discs.
    I insert the disc and see this screen Screen 1.jpg
    I click configure and see this screen Screen 2.png
    I click OK and nothing happens. When I insert any other discs, no notifications appear.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,841

    Re: Accurate Rip help needed

    All I can suggest is keep feeding it discs until it configures.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Re: Accurate Rip help needed

    Is there any notification after a successful key disc?

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,841

    Re: Accurate Rip help needed

    it would yes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •