title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Accuraterip and batch ripper

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    41

    Accuraterip and batch ripper

    When I ripped a single CD from my laptop Toshiba drive, the AccurateRip process started automatically and completed successfully. When I use the Nimbie USB Plus, the process doesn't start for the Pioneer drive in that device. How do I start it in Batch Ripper?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,921

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    You have to use CD Ripper to configure AccurateRip, then batch ripper will use it.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    41

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    CD Ripper can see the drive in the Nimbie, but won't communicate with it to run a single disc and set up AccurateRip. 3 solid green LEDs indicate that Nimbie is ready to rip. I've clicked on Rip and Retry, but nothing happens. Only batch ripper seems to communicate with Nimbie. So how do I set up AccurateRip for the Pioneer drive in the Nimbie?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,921

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    You would manually load a disc for cd ripper.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    41

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You would manually load a disc for cd ripper.
    I manually loaded it in the Nimbie and could not get it to rip from cd ripper. If I am missing something here, please be more specific as I am a newbie.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,921

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    You would have to select the correct CD drive in CD ripper.

    It shows a track listing in cd ripper?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    41

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You would have to select the correct CD drive in CD ripper.

    It shows a track listing in cd ripper?
    No. Before or after I select the Nimbie drive, there is no track listing. Rip is grayed out and there is the red circle with slash through it followed by <Insert Audio CD>. This is the same display I mentioned in another thread regarding having to reboot CD ripper for each new disc.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,921

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    There is something very strange going if this is happening, try:

    CD ripper >> Options >> Communication >> Windows Internal.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    41

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    There is no Communication option available. See screenshot at http://postimg.org/image/clp2pwv71/f35ab5d9/ . It doesn't appear in the drop-down menu activated by the down arrow next to Options icon either.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,921

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    You must run CD Ripper with the icon on desktop or start menu, not by clicking profile in batch ripper.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    41

    Re: Accuraterip and batch ripper

    In case this might be helpful, here is screen shot of my computer info - http://postimg.org/image/8qzgskg6l/0550797e/ . I'm ripping to music library on a Synology DS214Play.

    I just spotted Communication in Options. I guess I was looking for something either bigger or with a check mark box next to it. Sorry about that. I switched to Windows Internal and it worked. Now it shows track listing as soon as a new CD is loaded in the drive and Rip icon is available and working. Thank you Spoon!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •