title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem with R15 : no way to make vorbis work properly

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Problem with R15 : no way to make vorbis work properly

    Hello !

    I'm using DBPAMC R15.1 64 bits with win 7 64 bits and my antivirus is avast.
    My problem is that i cannot convert files to vorbis anymore (which i used flawlessly as my default choice for the 5 or 6 past years).
    The latest ogg vorbis codec is installed on my system, but when i run dbconfig.exe, it's still appearing in the "install on demand" section and not in the "codecs installed" area (see screen captures).

    The usual quality options are not showing when trying to convert a file (any file, be it flac, mp3, wave…).
    Both regular vorbis and AOTuV have the same problem.
    When confirming the conversion, i get the following error message :
    Code:
    Error converting to ogg vorbis (aoTuV SSE3), 'T:\Music\xxx.flac' to 'T:\Music\xxx'
       Error: Unable to load encoder 'ogg vorbis (aoTuV SSE3)'.  [dBCoreConverter::dBCoreConverter]

    I already tried uninstalling everything, reboot, reinstall. Same situation.

    Could anyone give me a way to make it work fine just like it used to do ? Am i the only one to get this bug ?

    Thanks in advance !

    INSTALLED PROGRAMS.png DBCONFIG.png CONVERT WINDOW.png
    Last edited by ryukisai; 01-24-2015 at 06:01 AM. Reason: added more details

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,380

    Re: Problem with R15 : no way to make vorbis work properly

    If no encoder settings are appearing for Wave (which is installed at the same time as dBpoweramp), then it is most likely your security software is blocking the loading of the DLLs.

    Try to disable your security software as a test.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Re: Problem with R15 : no way to make vorbis work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    If no encoder settings are appearing for Wave (which is installed at the same time as dBpoweramp), then it is most likely your security software is blocking the loading of the DLLs.

    Try to disable your security software as a test.
    Thanks for your answer.
    Unfortunately, wave, flac, lame, and some other encoders are working properly.
    No change with vorbis even with antivirus disabled.

    Would you have other suggestions ?

    WAV.PNG

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,380

    Re: Problem with R15 : no way to make vorbis work properly

    You must have the 32 bit ogg vorbis installed, make sure you not have a dBpoweramp folder in 'Program Files (x86)', which Ogg would detect and try to install 32 bits.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Re: Problem with R15 : no way to make vorbis work properly

    I checked, there is none (in both of my hard drives).
    Is there any "force 64 bits" command for the vorbis encoder setup ?
    In task manager, Music Converter is shown as 64.

    Is there any way to make sure anything is pure clean 64*?


    I found a solution in another thread :
    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...p3-or-even-wav
    It seems like installing the software to C:\Program Files instead of T:\Program Files solved the problem.
    Would it be a known problem ? Maybe something is wrong in the installers or registry ?

    Please keep me aware if you find a way to solve this little problem !

    Thanks for your help anyway !
    Last edited by ryukisai; 01-24-2015 at 04:27 PM. Reason: found a solution

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,380

    Re: Problem with R15 : no way to make vorbis work properly

    When you install, you given the option where you would like it to install to.

    By default Windows installs all programs on C, if you have changed dBpoweramps install folder you will have to change the codec one to match.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Re: Problem with R15 : no way to make vorbis work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    When you install, you given the option where you would like it to install to.

    By default Windows installs all programs on C, if you have changed dBpoweramps install folder you will have to change the codec one to match.
    Off course, i did that, but even with the codec installed properly, it didn't work.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •