title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: WMA codec won't load?

  1. #1

    Post WMA codec won't load?

    Converter has suddenly stopped recognizing WMA files. No longer visible within converter, and forcing a conversion through the windows file manager menu selection gives me the following message:

    Error converting to Windows Media Audio 10, 'C:\Downloaded Files\Endless River\01 Things Left Unsaid.wma' to 'C:\Music Converter\Downloaded Files\Endless River\01 Things Left Unsaid'
    Error: Unable to load decoder for file type '.wma', codec not installed? visit 'Codec Central'. [dBCoreConverter::dBCoreConverter]

    I have installed/reinstalled both the WMA codec and the program itself (R15.1). Local vs. network drive makes no difference either. Anyone else have this problem? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,616

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    If you look in:

    C:\Program Files\dBpoweramp\decoder

    you can see:

    Windows Media Audio Application Extension

  3. #3

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    Yes, that .dll is there. When I update the codecs, it also tells me I have the latest version installed (8). But if I pull up batch converter and look in the filter list, WMA is not listed.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,616

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    Did you change the install path when installing the codec?

  5. #5

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    No. But for reference, the install path is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\decoder"

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    Your windows is the 32bit?

  7. #7

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    Running Windows 7 64-bit. CPU - i7-3770k, 16 GB RAM, Samsung SSD 830 series. All music files are stored on a NAS, which has never been an issue. I typically burn music tracks in WMA lossless, then convert to MP3 for the potable versions.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,616

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    It suggests you have a mix match of 64 bit and 32 bit dBpoweramp installed, they cannot work together.

    Uninstal all dBpoweramp programs and codecs, then run:

    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthre...rom-the-System

    Then reinstall.

  9. #9

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    Uninstalled and reinstalled everything. I had to force installation to the Program Files folder over the Program Files (x86), but everything works now. Still not sure what the underlying issue was, as I thought I had all 64 bit software installed. Regardless, thanks for the help.
    -Matt

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Arlington, MA
    Posts
    1

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    I can't seem to get the WMA codec installed properly. I managed to get dbpoweramp installed in C:\Program Files\dBpoweramp then overrode the wma installer trying to install in C:\Program Files\dBpoweramp\dbpoweramp, finally ending up with the encoder and decoders in their proper folders, but if I look at configuration it doesn't show WMA and it won't do the conversion. I cleared all old installs first, it still won't work.

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: WMA codec won't load?

    Which version of dbpoweramp do you have?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •