title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Antwerpen
    Posts
    22

    How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

    Now i know mp3Hd is maybe a dead format but i still got a Samsung music player that can reads it.
    And on my computer winamp doesnt have problems with it anyway.
    I got the encoder and decoder in exe and i need to know how to set up the command line in CLI encoder. Any help would be nice !
    To me MP3 is still king because its supported everywhere so sadly Technicolor stopped developing it because to me this is really a good codec.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

    If your samsung supports AAC you would be better using that (m4a AAC).

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Antwerpen
    Posts
    22

    Re: How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    If your samsung supports AAC you would be better using that (m4a AAC).
    Yes but with my dre beats headphones i love to listen to lossless more..

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

    If it is the YP-H1, then it supports FLAC, which would be better.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Antwerpen
    Posts
    22

    Re: How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    If it is the YP-H1, then it supports FLAC, which would be better.
    Ok that's maybe true but i just wanted to test some mp3hd files i had a small utility tool to convert wavs to them but i cant find it anymore. Its indeed for the ice touch. Is it possible to set it up in CLI encoder or is that impossible?

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

    Lossless is lossless, flac would give identical output to mp3hd, which was abandoned years ago

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    38

    Post Re: How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

    Quote Originally Posted by dbfan View Post
    Lossless is lossless, flac would give identical output to mp3hd, which was abandoned years ago
    Yes, it is probably a dead format... The only good thing is it is backwards compatible with any normal MP3 player, but again, the benefit is you wouldn't have to have a lossy copy and a loss-less copy all at the same time...

    To the original poster, if you want more info, try here: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=145768. Post a dropbox link or something for the .exe and I can help you out with the CLI syntax for dBpoweramp...

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Antwerpen
    Posts
    22

    Re: How to set up CLI Encoder for MP3HD?

    Quote Originally Posted by Lynx_TWO View Post
    Yes, it is probably a dead format... The only good thing is it is backwards compatible with any normal MP3 player, but again, the benefit is you wouldn't have to have a lossy copy and a loss-less copy all at the same time...

    To the original poster, if you want more info, try here: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=145768. Post a dropbox link or something for the .exe and I can help you out with the CLI syntax for dBpoweramp...
    Ok nice man will upload tonight !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •