title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: QNAP Asset

  1. #1

    QNAP Asset

    So I got Asset running on Qnap-TS412. Two days of scanning 81.069 FLAC files has been registered by Asset.

    Asset shows as media server on Windows 8 laptop, Sonos and Bubble Play on Android tablet. However no device is actually able to connect to Asset. "Unable to connect to mediaserver", "Unable to browse library" etc. is the kind of error messages I get.

    All settings on Asset is standard.

    Anyone got any ideas?


    Best,
    Kim

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,053

    Re: QNAP Asset

    Try rebooting QNAP, also reboot your router.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    49

    Re: QNAP Asset

    Did it help...?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lancs
    Posts
    40

    Re: QNAP Asset

    I updated the firmware on my QNAP TS421 to v. 4.1.1 last night and then got the following message when trying to start Asset via the QNAP's webpage:

    "Firefox can't establish a connection to the server".

    My Naim NDS streamer was reporting "No servers".

    I rebooted my QNAP, restarted my BT HH3 and also rebooted my streamer and that fixed the problem.
    Last edited by sjbabbey; 10-03-2014 at 04:55 AM.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,053

    Re: QNAP Asset

    Try restarting the qnap, if not working, uninstall Asset, then reinstall Asset.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lancs
    Posts
    40

    Re: QNAP Asset

    Problem now sorted. Have edited my original post.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •