title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Asset for Mac

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Asset for Mac

    Hi Spoon,

    I purchased Asset for Windows quite a while back.

    Is it possible to swap this for a Mac license? If anything perhaps you could do a special for purchasers of the Windows versions?

    Best,
    Alex

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,355

    Re: Asset for Mac

    I hope to set up an upgrade process sometime this week.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Re: Asset for Mac

    Great, will you send out an email regarding an upgrade path?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,355

    Re: Asset for Mac

    It will go in news section of this forum.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    32

    Re: Asset for Mac

    Hi Spoon,

    I'm running the purchased copy of Asset for Mac now and having a little problem forcing ALAC conversion for my 2013 Sony Bravia TV. The TV is shown in Asset as follows:

    av=5.0; cn="Sony Corporation"; mn="BRAVIA KDL-55W905A"; mv="1.7";

    All I want is to force the ALACs to MP3, in fact it doesn't much matter if I force every .M4A or even every file to MP3, WAV or LPCM. Half my library is ALAC and although the Bravia is playing the lossy .m4a's fine the force isn't working.

    I have a Panasonic TV in the house and the following override syntax works fine and my ALACs transcode :
    =Panasonic MIL DLNA CP UPnP/1.0 DLNADOC/1.50
    [ForceToMP3]
    *

    I just don't know what name to specify for the Sony. I tried Sony, I tried Bravia, I tried the whole string, just can't seem to get it transcoding. I also tried with no override and letting it handle itself.

    Please advise.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,355

    Re: Asset for Mac

    On the main configuration page, set m4a to 'as wave' does that work?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    32

    Re: Asset for Mac

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    On the main configuration page, set m4a to 'as wave' does that work?
    Thanks Spoon,

    Yes - forcing to MP3 on the main config page works. I think the issue might be to do with the syntax for identification of the TV in the override settings page. I don't want a global override because I also have an HD audio streamer. Setting to WAV on the main page would also send 96/24 audio to the TV which won't work and setting to MP3 will downgrade my streaming data across the board. Is that correct?

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,355

    Re: Asset for Mac

    Try the override line:

    =BRAVIA

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    32

    Re: Asset for Mac

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Try the override line:

    =BRAVIA
    Hi again. =BRAVIA doesn't work:(. Any other suggestions please?

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,355

    Re: Asset for Mac

    Sorry I do not have any.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •