title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Posts
    14

    Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    I recently upgraded from R14 to R15 and have ripped quite a few CD's to ALAC format. However, only a couple have shown to be in the AccurateRip database. Last night I re-ripped a CD in FLAC that I had previously ripped in FLAC, the metadata showed it was in the database (count 15) but this time it showed no matches. Am I doing something wrong? Thanks in advance for any assistance.

    Dave

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    I heard of this not too long ago, which security software / anti malware / anti phishing software do you run?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Posts
    14

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    Windows 8.1 built-in.

    I have just re-ripped Paul Simon's Graceland (1986) CD in both Apple Lossless and FLAC with the same result "Not in AccurateRip". Surely others must have ripped this CD.

    Dave
    Last edited by dave4jazz; 05-08-2014 at 07:06 AM.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    Try uninstalling dBpoweramp then reinstall latest version.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Posts
    14

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    Re-installed latest version. No change ripping in either in Apple Lossless or FLAC.

    Dave

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    On the Windows 8.1 computer you can browse the site www.accuraterip.com?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Posts
    14

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    On the Windows 8.1 computer you can browse the site www.accuraterip.com?
    OK so how do you configure AccurateRip if it doesn't respond to a CD being inserted?

    FIO I have checked the Windows 8.1 firewall and PrefectTunes AccurateRip, Album Art, Control Center and De-Dup apps are all selected for Private and Public.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    You would need CDRipper.exe in the firewall. The programs you mention are PerfectTUNES not part of dBpoweramp.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Posts
    14

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    Configure dbpoweramp and CD Ripper are now open in the firewall. No change in ripping process.
    Also, you may like to note I have had 5 Cygwin errors reported. Means nothing to me.
    Last edited by dave4jazz; 05-08-2014 at 04:00 PM.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    Does PerfectTUNES AccurateRip work (on your existing files)?

    CygWin is used by linux programs which are ported to Windows, it helps them run, dBpoweramp does not use Cygwin.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Posts
    14

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    [QUOTE=Spoon;145805]Does PerfectTUNES AccurateRip work (on your existing files)?

    I have run PerfectTUNES with the following results:

    8 tracks corrupted (these were podcasts and iTunes media files)
    2 albums with ripping errors
    56 albums accurately ripped
    51 cannot be checked
    109 Total Albums

    I should add not all my albums, circa. 500+, have been ripped using dbpoweramp Ripper.

    Note: Not sure which folder PerfectTUNES was looking at in the above. I am now re-running the program looking at my main music folder.
    Last edited by dave4jazz; 05-09-2014 at 01:23 AM.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Posts
    14

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    [QUOTE=dave4jazz;145811]
    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Does PerfectTUNES AccurateRip work (on your existing files)?

    I have run PerfectTUNES with the following results:

    8 tracks corrupted (these were podcasts and iTunes media files)
    2 albums with ripping errors
    56 albums accurately ripped
    51 cannot be checked
    109 Total Albums

    I should add not all my albums, circa. 500+, have been ripped using dbpoweramp Ripper.

    Note: Not sure which folder PerfectTUNES was looking at in the above. I am now re-running the program looking at my main music folder.
    Further to the above I have run PerfectTUNES on a further 50 albums which are known to be in my main music folder:
    5 albums with ripping errors
    41 albums accurately ripped
    1 albums not in database
    2 albums cannot be checked
    49 Total Albums

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    Have a look at the programs installed on your system, make sure the only security software is Windows Defender.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Posts
    14

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Have a look at the programs installed on your system, make sure the only security software is Windows Defender.
    I have McAfee Security Scan Plus and McAfee SiteAdvisor installed. Should I uninstall them?

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,469

    Re: Rip Status " Not in AccurateRip" database

    If you not use them yes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •