title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Error when attempting to convert?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8

    Error when attempting to convert?

    I have a .NET application where I am attempting to convert audio files to mp3. I have installed dBpoweramp Reference R15, on my machine and I included a reference to the DLL: C:\Program Files\dbpoweramp\dmcscriptting.dll in my project. This DLL shows as DMCSCRIPTINGLib in my references folder and has the following information in properties:

    Name: Interop.DMCSCRIPTINGLib
    Identity: {E0F7789A-88C0-450B-AD6C-A7EB6D227127}\1.0\0\tlbimp
    Embed Interop Types: False
    (and some others as well)

    In my application I am using the following lines to attempt to convert:

    Code:
                    DMCSCRIPTINGLib.Converter dMC = new DMCSCRIPTINGLib.ConverterClass();
                    dMC.Convert(OrigFilePath, OrigFileFolder + "\\" + NewFileName, "mp3 (Lame)", "-b=128", "");
    When I hit the first line I get the following error:

    Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {1C2E0932-61B5-4EAB-A832-06EE6564047D} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).
    Any idea why this would be happening? Suggestions on how to fix?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,043

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    Does the example .vbs script work?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    Hrrm, where would I find the example script?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    I looked around in:
    C:\Program Files\dbpoweramp\

    But there doesn't appear to be any vbs scripts in there. Should I be looking somewhere else?

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,043

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?


  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    Ok, when I run that I get a bunch of popup windows that display information, but the file that I plugged in to be converted to MP3 does not get converted. It isn't throwing an error or anything, but I wouldn't say it's working. Does that answer your question?

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,043

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    What does the popup windows say? if it shows the codec lists and codec settings then the com object is working as should.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    I get a number of popups with the heading: "Codes installed" that contain the various codecs.

    Then an application window comes up that says "mp3(Lame) Compression Settings". It has a few radio buttons and a slider bar.

    When I click OK on that window a popup is displayed that has the heading "Returned Compression CLI" and says "-b 128".

    When I click OK on that window a final popup is displayed with the heading "Returned Audio Properties", but this popup is blank.

    Does that make sense?

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    The com object is all working as should because each of those pop ups is supplied through the com object.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    Interesting, so what could be the cause of the error that I am getting?

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,043

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?


  12. #12

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    Yeah, I tried all of the solutions I found on StackOverflow before I came here, but to no avail. Any other ideas?

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,043

    Re: Error when attempting to convert?

    Just tried myself, had exactly the same error as yours, but when I go Properties >> Platform Target >> Any CPU

    then it runs as should.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •