title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,384

    Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,176

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1
    Any chance of seeing significant new features in 15.x releases? [cough]CTDB?[/cough]

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,384

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Unlikely at this stage.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    I was going to write to ask why scanning CD covers didn't work and found I should try 15.1. OK, that works but now I get

    Error ripping to FLAC, 'Track 1' to 'D:\Documents and Settings\John\My Documents\My Music\Lou Reed\Walk on the Wild Side; Live in New York 1972\01 Lou Reed - Walk on the Wild Side.flac'
    Secure ripping is not supported with unregistered dBpoweramp, select 'Standard' ripping method.

    The configuration program says:

    dBpoweramp 64-bit: Registered Reference, Release 15.1 Beta.

    What's wrong?

    Thanks,
    John

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast thexfile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    153

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Hello,

    I have a new Pioneer drive BDR-2209. dbp R15.1 and R15 is only seeing a x40 speed and in Technical Details it shows C2 Error Pointers: No but in Secure Options it found C2 Error Pointers working after using my test(scratched) CD.


    Thanks.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    John, you would install r15 reference registered, then install the beta over the top without uninstalling r15, to maintain registration.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Quote Originally Posted by ********* View Post
    John, you would install r15 reference registered, then install the beta over the top without uninstalling r15, to maintain registration.
    That's what I did in the first place. I uninstalled everything, then went through the process again and it worked.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Thexfile, the drive its self reports both these values, we just display what it reports.

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    356

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    A couple of notes on 15.1, minor annoyances, not critical: (W7, 64 bit)

    The scan artwork now works with my older Epson scanner, however, when I cancelled a scan in the Epson popup window (the preview showed it wasn't cropped correctly in automatic scan mode) I got the Windows popup "the program has stopped responding, close or close with windows suggesting corrections" (I don't remember the wording, you know what I mean, I've gotten this error hundreds of times with some software...) The program listed was one of the routines in the ripper, I assume the scanner routine. I clicked on "close", it didn't close the ripper, and the scanner link worked the next time I clicked on it without restarting the ripper.

    Also, on another rip, I clicked on "cancel" in the ripper window in the middle of the rip, when I spotted a typo in the artist's name. I got the windows "stopped responding" error, I think it said core converter, it was 2AM and i was ready for bed so I didn't write it down. I am using the multi-converter, FLAC and m4a, with several DSP's each. Again, it didn't actually close the ripper and didn't require me to restart the ripper to re-rip the CD after I fixed the metadata typo.

    Finally a question? (I know this probably belongs elsewhere but...) What software/hardware actually uses the m3u playlists? I set the ripper up to generate them because Winamp, which I used to attempt to use did. My rips go into two directories, one for m4a rips for my Ipod and Anderoid, one folder per album, each with a M3u, and the other for FLAC rips, used by the Asset server, also one folder per album, with m3u playlist per album. Am I wasting my disk space (not much...) and time (particularly when correcting metadata) generating the m3u's.

    Thanks for great software and answers

    John Schmidt
    Last edited by schmidj; 04-17-2014 at 01:36 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •