title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

  1. #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,919

    Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,176

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1
    Any chance of seeing significant new features in 15.x releases? [cough]CTDB?[/cough]

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,919

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Unlikely at this stage.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    I was going to write to ask why scanning CD covers didn't work and found I should try 15.1. OK, that works but now I get

    Error ripping to FLAC, 'Track 1' to 'D:\Documents and Settings\John\My Documents\My Music\Lou Reed\Walk on the Wild Side; Live in New York 1972\01 Lou Reed - Walk on the Wild Side.flac'
    Secure ripping is not supported with unregistered dBpoweramp, select 'Standard' ripping method.

    The configuration program says:

    dBpoweramp 64-bit: Registered Reference, Release 15.1 Beta.

    What's wrong?

    Thanks,
    John

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast thexfile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    142

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Hello,

    I have a new Pioneer drive BDR-2209. dbp R15.1 and R15 is only seeing a x40 speed and in Technical Details it shows C2 Error Pointers: No but in Secure Options it found C2 Error Pointers working after using my test(scratched) CD.


    Thanks.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    John, you would install r15 reference registered, then install the beta over the top without uninstalling r15, to maintain registration.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Thexfile, the drive its self reports both these values, we just display what it reports.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    329

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    A couple of notes on 15.1, minor annoyances, not critical: (W7, 64 bit)

    The scan artwork now works with my older Epson scanner, however, when I cancelled a scan in the Epson popup window (the preview showed it wasn't cropped correctly in automatic scan mode) I got the Windows popup "the program has stopped responding, close or close with windows suggesting corrections" (I don't remember the wording, you know what I mean, I've gotten this error hundreds of times with some software...) The program listed was one of the routines in the ripper, I assume the scanner routine. I clicked on "close", it didn't close the ripper, and the scanner link worked the next time I clicked on it without restarting the ripper.

    Also, on another rip, I clicked on "cancel" in the ripper window in the middle of the rip, when I spotted a typo in the artist's name. I got the windows "stopped responding" error, I think it said core converter, it was 2AM and i was ready for bed so I didn't write it down. I am using the multi-converter, FLAC and m4a, with several DSP's each. Again, it didn't actually close the ripper and didn't require me to restart the ripper to re-rip the CD after I fixed the metadata typo.

    Finally a question? (I know this probably belongs elsewhere but...) What software/hardware actually uses the m3u playlists? I set the ripper up to generate them because Winamp, which I used to attempt to use did. My rips go into two directories, one for m4a rips for my Ipod and Anderoid, one folder per album, each with a M3u, and the other for FLAC rips, used by the Asset server, also one folder per album, with m3u playlist per album. Am I wasting my disk space (not much...) and time (particularly when correcting metadata) generating the m3u's.

    Thanks for great software and answers

    John Schmidt
    Last edited by schmidj; 04-17-2014 at 02:36 PM.

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,349

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    m3u files are simply playlist files. It would be rare to need these for simply playing an album (i.e., what you're creating is an *.m3u file of a complete album). Most players, including winamp would play an entire album if one wishes by simply browsing to and selecting the album. *m3u (playlist) files are really only needed if one creates playlists containing mixtures of tracks from multiple albums for future playback. Many players will also allow the user to browse to and play these playlists. bottom line, m3u files representing an complete album are not needed.

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    329

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Thanks for confirming what I sort of suspected. It certainly appeared that none of the software I have tried with my FLAC directory required them to play albums. I wasn't sure whether Itunes used them. For some reason the (I believe) default configuration of Winamp I installed several years ago is set to create them and lists them down the left side of the screen, which is how I often selected an album to play, but even in Winamp you could open the library and play the albums without using the playlists.

    Thanks

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,349

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Not needed in itunes either (of course itunes doesn't play FLAC files, but I mean that files that do play in itunes don't need any playlist files in order to browse and play albums).

  12. #12
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    329

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Thanks. I'll stop generating them.

    John

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Re: Discussion of dBpoweramp R15.1

    Quote Originally Posted by ********* View Post
    John, you would install r15 reference registered, then install the beta over the top without uninstalling r15, to maintain registration.
    That's what I did in the first place. I uninstalled everything, then went through the process again and it worked.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •