title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    This operation was working fine on R13.5. After upgrade to R15, it fails - Destination is blank. This in Win XP. Any ideas?

    87NPlAW.png

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    If you look down the list are the files reproduced with their filenames? (ie a second set of items)

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    Sorry, I don't understand what's meant by 'reproduced' here. I can say all entries have Destination blank, I see no second set, and "1200 files" is the expected quantity.

    A picture of the list end: uDNgoJh.png

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    What happens if you convert 1 wma file and list it?

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    Same fail. If I replace [origfilename] with [track], success.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    what is your full naming string?

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    Sorry, I don't know what that means - I don't see anything called that on the GUI. The Output Location settings are as per my report in the root: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/attachme...4&d=1394454380 .

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    If you convert the files, they get written where they are supposed to?

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    I'm reluctant to convert 1200 files to an unknown location, but if I convert one, then yes it is written to the expected location.

    Can you reproduce this fault?

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    I cannot, I used a drive with your exact same source files, exact same naming and the list populated as it should.

    Which dBpoweramp version do you have? which Windows?

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    I cannot, I used a drive with your exact same source files, exact same naming and the list populated as it should.
    Coo... Fail here is 100% - on internal HD, external HD, net share, and internal DVD/CD ROM .

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Which dBpoweramp version do you have? which Windows?
    dMC-R15.0-Ref-Registered.exe . Above report is on Windows XP. But trying now on a Windows 7 machine, I find the same.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    PS Even with Dynamic as a literal value, it fails: http://i.imgur.com/VM5a8GV.png

    If I add [track], success: http://i.imgur.com/7B6ZogT.png

    Then if I remove track, success remains: http://i.imgur.com/s42pJWC.png

    So, the result depends on a hidden factor.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,050

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    If you select a line on that list page and press F2 to rename, does it show any text? what happens if you type something there, does it show and stick when press enter?

  14. #14
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    If you select a line on that list page and press F2 to rename, does it show any text? what happens if you type something there, does it show and stick when press enter?
    No. Yes and Yes.

  15. #15
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    287

    Re: R15 Batch Converter - Destination fail

    Please?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •