title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    So I bought the pack R14 + PerfectTunes for 50 euros on Feb 14, 2014 and now I have to ask, since you released R15, can I upgrade to higher version without paying extra 11 euros ... ? I'm a bit confused, sionce I bought it within a 14 days prior to R15 release ...

    all the best
    Eva

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,302

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...


  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Thank you for quick responce, but since the download link on my retrieval page refers to the version R14 with upgrade offer to R15, I assume I have to buy the upgrade right ? ...

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,302

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    No you do not have to, I checked a few order numbers and it seems there was a problem with this Bundle upgrading, I have redone them and you should now see Reference R15 on your retrieval page.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    No you do not have to, ......
    PERFECT, it's working now. That's why I was so confused, I thought I didn't fully understand to previously reffered posts. Now this is the customer service guys ! Thank you very much, keep up the good work !
    I'm off upgrading

    Eve

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    104

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    Spoon,

    What about the free update to dbpoweramp R15 for those of us who bought Perfectunes 1.5 with the free update offer that was supposed to give us the upgrade to dbpoweramp r15? I have my Perfectunes 1.5 order number but using it just pulls up Perfectunes 1.5, not dbpoweramp r15.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,302

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    In the next few days we will put up a special redemption page for this.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    20

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    The 64-bit R15 install didn't bring anything over from my R14 installation. For example, I had CLI Encoder set up to use QAAC. I guess I can still use R14 for this, but when will we start seeing 64-bit replacements for common codecs?

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,302

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    Here are the codecs:

    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthre...gg-Wavpack-etc

    They all release fully next week.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    20

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Here are the codecs:

    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthre...gg-Wavpack-etc

    They all release fully next week.
    Thanks for the links. However, they default to the 32-bit install because I still have R14 installed. When you release the final versions, could you have the installer look for R15 first?

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,302

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    The install not look for R12, R13, R14, R15, instead it looks for 64 bit or 32 bit. If you have a 32 bit dbpoweramp installed it will default to that install for the codec. Uninstall the 32 bit dBpoweramp.

  13. #13

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    Hi!

    Promotional Offer 08-19-2013: "Those with an existing R14 dBpoweramp Reference license, who purchase PerfectTUNES will receive a complimentary R15 dBpoweramp Reference upgrade upon release." In january 2014 I purchased PerfectTUNES. When, where and how can I download that REFERENCE R15?

    Thank You!

    Hande

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,302

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...


  15. #15

    Re: upgrade to R15 from R14 ...

    Thank You! Everything is now more than allright!! I was too much in a hurry (once again)!!!

    H

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •