title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4

    Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

    I haven't ripped any audio CD in some time.
    Today ripping failed with an error no encoder specified. I've been using Reference v14.2 but after receiving this error I installed the latest Reference v14.4. Get same error message.
    Profile = FLAC
    Rip to = FLAC
    Encoder tab Encoding = Lossless level 5

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Steve
    Last edited by sfroach; 12-20-2013 at 12:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,480

    Re: Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

    Please copy the whole error message and paste here (there should be a copy to clipboard button).

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4

    Re: Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Please copy the whole error message and paste here (there should be a copy to clipboard button).
    Thanks for response, Win 7 x64, here ya go...


    Error ripping to , 'Track 1' to '\'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 2' to '\1 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 3' to '\2 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 4' to '\3 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 5' to '\4 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 6' to '\5 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 7' to '\6 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 8' to '\7 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 9' to '\8 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 10' to '\9 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 11' to '\10 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 12' to '\11 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 13' to '\12 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

    Error ripping to , 'Track 14' to '\13 -'
    Error no encoder specified. [dBCoreConverter::ParseCommandLine]

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,480

    Re: Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

    What will be happening (most likely) is that dBpoweramp CD Ripper is not allowed to write to the registry (perhaps your security software is blocking it).

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4

    Re: Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

    Thanks for idea...
    I'm been using MSSecurityEssentials for many years. To rule it out, I added c:\program files (x86)\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\CDGrab.exe to the Excluded Processes in MSE. Closed & opened CDRipper. Got same error message.
    Any ideas?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,480

    Re: Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

    The CD Ripper icon, right click on it and select 'Run as Administrator'

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4

    Re: Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

    Thanks you fixed me!
    I'm signed in as the Admin on Win 7 x64; but also selecting "Run as Administrator" worked great

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,480

    Re: Error: no encoder specified but Rip To set to FLAC?

    Normally a limited account would work as well, however I think your system has more restrictive policies in place than standard.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •