title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can I use Accurate Rip to check if prior iTunes rips are OK?

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    59

    Question Can I use Accurate Rip to check if prior iTunes rips are OK?

    Hi, A few years ago, I used iTunes to rip all my CDs (about 1000 disks, 10'000 tracks) to Apple Lossless in .m4a files. Now I keep hearing that iTunes does not have very good error correction, and so some of my rips may not have been that good. So my question is if I can retrospectively use your Accurate Rip database to check if those rips were Ok or not? I definitely do not want to insert all the 1000 CDs in the drives, so my question is if Accurate Rip can compare the contents of my existing ALAC .m4a files against the Accurate Rip database? Ideally in a batch process.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Can I use Accurate Rip to check if prior iTunes rips are OK?


  3. #3

    Re: Can I use Accurate Rip to check if prior iTunes rips are OK?

    Hi, I use dbpoweramp on a mac, and I think perfect tunes is just for Windows. Is there another product that will check existing rips for me?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Can I use Accurate Rip to check if prior iTunes rips are OK?

    There is not, sorry.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    47

    Re: Can I use Accurate Rip to check if prior iTunes rips are OK?

    CUE Tools perhaps?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Can I use Accurate Rip to check if prior iTunes rips are OK?

    It is windows only as well.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    12

    Re: Can I use Accurate Rip to check if prior iTunes rips are OK?

    Cuetools will run under Wine/Crossover on mac.

    Perfecttunes will run under a windows vm using Parallels or VMWare Fusion on mac. I can't get it to run under Wine/Crossover.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •